BEDY vs SCHD

BEDY vs SCHD

Which is better, BEDY or SCHD?

SCHD has been ahead.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: SCHDHigher Returns (1Y): SCHD

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBEDYSCHD
Expense Ratio0.50%0.06%Best
AUM$259M$108.9B
Dividend Yield4.50%3.00%
Holdings121206
YTD Return+14.57%+23.29%Best
1Y Return-+29.70%
3Y Return (annualized)-+16.26%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.65%
Fund FamilyBNY Mellon Investment ManagementCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 8, 2025Oct 20, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

BEDY vs SCHD growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

BEDY vs SCHD Performance

BNY Mellon Enhanced Dividend and Income ETF (BEDY) is an ETF from BNY Mellon Investment Management and Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Year to date, BEDY is up 14.57% versus a gain of 23.29% for SCHD.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BEDY charges 0.50% per year while SCHD charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $6 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BEDY currently yields 4.50% against 3.00% for SCHD.

Holdings Overlap

SCHD already in BEDY22.8%

At least 22.8% of SCHD's money is in holdings BEDY also owns.

Stated as a floor: for BEDY, our book for it covers 90.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

SCHD and BEDY share little of their money.

10 positions in common, counted across the 57 positions we hold weights for in BEDY and 99 in SCHD, against full books of 121 and 206.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BEDYWeight in SCHDDifference
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated2.80%3.82%1.02%
KOCoca Cola Co.1.78%4.26%2.48%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc1.96%3.31%1.35%
SLBSchlumberger Nv.2.76%2.10%0.66%
FITBFifth Third Bancorp3.15%1.24%1.91%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.0.88%3.25%2.37%
TGTTARGET CORP1.20%1.77%0.57%
DVNDevon Energy Corporation1.29%1.45%0.16%
FFord Motor Co0.73%1.37%0.64%
ORIOld Republic International Corp1.71%0.23%1.48%

22.8% of SCHD is already inside BEDY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BEDYSCHD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BEDY or SCHD?

BEDY has an expense ratio of 0.50% while SCHD charges 0.06%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between BEDY and SCHD?

At least 22.8% of SCHD's money is in holdings BEDY also owns. Our book for BEDY is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 57 positions we hold weights for in BEDY and 99 in SCHD.

Which pays a higher dividend, BEDY or SCHD?

BEDY yields 4.50% while SCHD yields 3.00%, so BEDY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHD better than BEDY?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.