BJK vs VTI
VanEck Gaming ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, BJK or VTI?
VTI has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BJK | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.51% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $18M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.70% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 38 | 3,543 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 27.7% | 16.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -78.8% | -52.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 18.2 years | $13,159 | $53,832Best |
| Fund Family | VanEck | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 22, 2008 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 149 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. BJK has data through Apr 8, 2026 and VTI through Sep 4, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 18.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 24, 2008 to Apr 8, 2026 (18.2 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BJK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 27.7% compared with 16.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -78.8% for BJK and -52.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BJK charges 0.51% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $51 vs $3 annually, a gap of $48 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BJK currently yields 3.70% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 34.0% of BJK's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 181 days apart, BJK as of Dec 31, 2025 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
8 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in BJK and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 38 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BJK | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| VICIVici Properties Inc | 7.06% | 0.04% | 7.02% |
| DKNGDraft Kings Inc. | 6.44% | 0.02% | 6.42% |
| LVSLas Vegas Sands Corp. | 5.85% | 0.02% | 5.83% |
| GLPIGaming And Leisure Properties Inc | 5.31% | 0.02% | 5.29% |
| CHDNChurchill Downs Inc | 4.10% | 0.00% | 4.10% |
| BYDBoyd Gaming Corp | 2.56% | 0.00% | 2.56% |
| CZRCaesars Entertainment Corp. | 1.77% | 0.00% | 1.77% |
| PENNPenn National Gaming Inc | 0.90% | 0.00% | 0.90% |
34.0% of BJK is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BJK or VTI?
BJK has an expense ratio of 0.51% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $48 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, BJK or VTI?
BJK has been the more volatile fund at 27.7% annualized versus 16.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: BJK -78.8% vs VTI -52.6%.
Should I hold both BJK and VTI?
BJK and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BJK and VTI?
At least 34.0% of BJK's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in BJK and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, BJK or VTI?
BJK yields 3.70% while VTI yields 1.07%, so BJK currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than BJK?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.