BLCV vs JDVL

BLCV vs JDVL

Which is better, BLCV or JDVL?

JDVL has been ahead.

BLCV has a lower expense ratio. JDVL led over 1Y and the full window. JDVL is less concentrated, with 40.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%.

Lower Fees: BLCVHigher Returns: JDVLLess Concentrated: JDVL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBLCVJDVL
Expense Ratio0.45%Best0.56%
AUM$347M$948M
Dividend Yield1.30%1.48%
Holdings5641
YTD Return+12.91%+15.90%Best
1Y Return+20.02%+21.37%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.66%-
Volatility (annualized)-12.2%
Max Drawdown-10.0%-9.2%Best
$10,000 over 1.2 years$12,407$12,918Best
Top 10 Weight42.0%40.0%Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)John Hancock Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 19, 2023Aug 6, 2025

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 6, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).

BLCV vs JDVL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

Compare BLCV against instead:BLCV vs SPYBLCV vs QQQBLCV vs VOOBLCV vs VTIJDVL against:JDVL vs VXUS

BLCV vs JDVL Performance

iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF (BLCV) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and John Hancock Disciplined Value Select ETF (JDVL) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management. Over the past year BLCV returned +20.02% while JDVL returned +21.37%. Year to date, BLCV is up 12.91% versus a gain of 15.90% for JDVL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.0% for BLCV and -9.2% for JDVL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BLCV charges 0.45% per year while JDVL charges 0.56%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $56 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLCV currently yields 1.30% against 1.48% for JDVL.

Holdings Overlap

BLCV already in JDVL28.1%
JDVL already in BLCV27.6%

28.1% of BLCV's money is in holdings JDVL also owns. 27.6% of JDVL's money is in holdings BLCV also owns.

BLCV and JDVL share little of their money.

8 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 39 in JDVL, against full books of 56 and 41.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 28 positions for JDVL that do not appear in our book for BLCV (63.9% of the fund), and 45 for BLCV that do not appear in JDVL (69.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BLCVWeight in JDVLDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc7.87%7.48%0.39%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp8.93%5.77%3.16%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.49%3.89%1.40%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.2.59%1.90%0.69%
DISWalt Disney Co2.03%2.02%0.01%
FDXFedex Corp2.15%1.61%0.54%
COFCapital One Financial Corp.1.44%2.32%0.88%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.0.63%2.59%1.96%

28.1% of BLCV is already inside JDVL.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BLCVJDVL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BLCV or JDVL?

BLCV has an expense ratio of 0.45% while JDVL charges 0.56%. BLCV is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BLCV or JDVL?

Over the past year BLCV returned +20.02% vs +21.37% for JDVL, so JDVL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), BLCV annualized +19.69% vs +23.78% for JDVL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BLCV and JDVL?

28.1% of BLCV's money is in holdings JDVL also owns. 27.6% of JDVL's is in holdings BLCV also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 39 in JDVL.

Which pays a higher dividend, BLCV or JDVL?

BLCV yields 1.30% while JDVL yields 1.48%, so JDVL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JDVL better than BLCV?

BLCV has a lower expense ratio. JDVL led over 1Y and the full window. JDVL is less concentrated, with 40.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.