BLCV vs MAVF
iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF vs Matrix Advisors Value ETF
Which is better, BLCV or MAVF?
MAVF has been ahead.
BLCV has a lower expense ratio. MAVF led over 1Y and the full window. BLCV is less concentrated, with 42.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BLCV | MAVF |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $339M | $92M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.21% | 0.37% |
| Holdings | 56 | 29 |
| YTD Return | +13.18% | +14.62%Best |
| 1Y Return | +21.62% | +21.99%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.28% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.3%Tie | 14.3%Tie |
| Max Drawdown | -12.3%Best | -16.4% |
| $10,000 over 1.6 years | $13,013 | $13,694Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 42.1%Best | 53.1% |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Matrix Asset Advisors |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | May 19, 2023 | Sep 16, 1983 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.6 years).
BLCV vs MAVF growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.
BLCV vs MAVF Performance
iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF (BLCV) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Matrix Advisors Value ETF (MAVF) is an ETF from Matrix Asset Advisors. Over the past year BLCV returned +21.62% while MAVF returned +21.99%. Year to date, BLCV is up 13.18% versus a gain of 14.62% for MAVF.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BLCV and MAVF have been equally volatile, both at 14.3% annualized.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.3% for BLCV and -16.4% for MAVF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BLCV charges 0.45% per year while MAVF charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $75 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLCV currently yields 1.21% against 0.37% for MAVF.
Holdings Overlap
30.7% of BLCV's money is in holdings MAVF also owns. 41.8% of MAVF's money is in holdings BLCV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
9 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 28 in MAVF, against full books of 56 and 29.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 55 and 28 positions we hold weights for.
BLCV holds 45 positions MAVF does not, 66.8% of the fund.
Largest: CVX 3.85%, SCHW 3.19%, CVS 2.68%, MRK 2.58%, KDP 2.37%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BLCV | Weight in MAVF | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 8.30% | 8.23% | 0.07% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 7.80% | 6.45% | 1.35% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.77% | 6.95% | 1.18% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.15% | 5.07% | 2.92% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 3.10% | 3.71% | 0.61% |
| MDTMedtronic Plc Ordinary Shares | 1.49% | 3.73% | 2.24% |
| CMCSAComcast Corp-class A Cmcsa | 1.10% | 3.08% | 1.98% |
| AMATApplied Materials, Inc. | 0.51% | 2.79% | 2.28% |
| TXNTexas Instrument Inc | 0.45% | 1.80% | 1.35% |
41.8% of MAVF is already inside BLCV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BLCV or MAVF?
BLCV has an expense ratio of 0.45% while MAVF charges 0.75%. BLCV is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BLCV or MAVF?
Over the past year BLCV returned +21.62% vs +21.99% for MAVF, so MAVF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BLCV annualized +17.89% vs +21.71% for MAVF. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BLCV or MAVF?
BLCV and MAVF have been equally volatile, both at 14.3% annualized. Worst drawdown: BLCV -12.3% vs MAVF -16.4%.
Should I hold both BLCV and MAVF?
BLCV and MAVF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BLCV and MAVF?
41.8% of MAVF's money is in holdings BLCV also owns. 41.8% of MAVF's is in holdings BLCV also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 28 in MAVF.
Which pays a higher dividend, BLCV or MAVF?
BLCV yields 1.21% while MAVF yields 0.37%, so BLCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is MAVF better than BLCV?
BLCV has a lower expense ratio. MAVF led over 1Y and the full window. BLCV is less concentrated, with 42.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.