BLCV vs PRVS
iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF vs Parnassus Value Select ETF
Which is better, BLCV or PRVS?
Each has led over a different period.
BLCV has a lower expense ratio. BLCV led over the full window, PRVS over 1Y. BLCV is less concentrated, with 42.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BLCV | PRVS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45%Best | 0.59% |
| AUM | $347M | $28M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.30% | 0.52% |
| Holdings | 56 | 56 |
| YTD Return | +12.91% | +15.17%Best |
| 1Y Return | +20.02% | +21.88%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.66% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.3% | 13.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -12.6%Best | -17.6% |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $13,205Best | $13,028 |
| Top 10 Weight | 42.0%Best | 49.7% |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Parnassus Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | May 19, 2023 | Dec 12, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 12, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).
BLCV vs PRVS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
BLCV vs PRVS Performance
iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF (BLCV) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Parnassus Value Select ETF (PRVS) is an ETF from Parnassus Investments. Over the past year BLCV returned +20.02% while PRVS returned +21.88%. Year to date, BLCV is up 12.91% versus a gain of 15.17% for PRVS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BLCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.3% compared with 13.0% for PRVS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.6% for BLCV and -17.6% for PRVS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.57. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BLCV charges 0.45% per year while PRVS charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $59 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLCV currently yields 1.30% against 0.52% for PRVS.
Holdings Overlap
26.1% of BLCV's money is in holdings PRVS also owns. 33.7% of PRVS's money is in holdings BLCV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
8 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 27 in PRVS, against full books of 56 and 56.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 16 positions for PRVS that do not appear in our book for BLCV (54.3% of the fund), and 45 for BLCV that do not appear in PRVS (71.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BLCV | Weight in PRVS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 8.93% | 7.50% | 1.43% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 7.87% | 8.00% | 0.13% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 2.96% | 3.60% | 0.64% |
| TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc. | 1.94% | 3.50% | 1.56% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 2.12% | 3.00% | 0.88% |
| HDHome Depot Inc/The | 1.42% | 2.20% | 0.78% |
| AMATApplied Materials, Inc. | 0.63% | 2.90% | 2.27% |
| CMICummins Inc. | 0.23% | 3.00% | 2.77% |
33.7% of PRVS is already inside BLCV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BLCV or PRVS?
BLCV has an expense ratio of 0.45% while PRVS charges 0.59%. BLCV is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BLCV or PRVS?
Over the past year BLCV returned +20.02% vs +21.88% for PRVS, so PRVS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BLCV annualized +16.70% vs +15.83% for PRVS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BLCV or PRVS?
BLCV has been the more volatile fund at 13.3% annualized versus 13.0% for PRVS. Worst drawdown: BLCV -12.6% vs PRVS -17.6%.
Should I hold both BLCV and PRVS?
BLCV and PRVS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.57, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BLCV and PRVS?
33.7% of PRVS's money is in holdings BLCV also owns. 33.7% of PRVS's is in holdings BLCV also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 27 in PRVS.
Which pays a higher dividend, BLCV or PRVS?
BLCV yields 1.30% while PRVS yields 0.52%, so BLCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PRVS better than BLCV?
BLCV has a lower expense ratio. BLCV led over the full window, PRVS over 1Y. BLCV is less concentrated, with 42.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.