BME vs ECML
BlackRock Health Sciences Trust vs Euclidean Fundamental Value ETF
Which is better, BME or ECML?
Each has led over a different period.
ECML has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y, ECML over 3Y and the full window. ECML is less concentrated, with 20.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BME | ECML |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.14% | 0.95%Best |
| AUM | $591M | $126M |
| Dividend Yield | 6.87% | 1.17% |
| Holdings | 156 | 130 |
| YTD Return | +13.85% | +18.99%Best |
| 1Y Return | +26.79%Best | +24.66% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.27% | +14.57%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.83% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.9%Best | 18.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.4%Best | -25.4% |
| $10,000 over 3.4 years | $13,844 | $16,212Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 51.5% | 20.7%Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Euclidean Technologies |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Mar 31, 2005 | May 18, 2023 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).
BME vs ECML growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.
BME vs ECML Performance
BlackRock Health Sciences Trust (BME) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Euclidean Fundamental Value ETF (ECML) is an ETF from Euclidean Technologies. Over the past year BME returned +26.79% while ECML returned +24.66%. Year to date, BME is up 13.85% versus a gain of 18.99% for ECML.
Over three years, BME compounded at +12.27% per year against +14.57% for ECML.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ECML has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 13.9% for BME. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.4% for BME and -25.4% for ECML. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.52. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BME charges 1.14% per year while ECML charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $114 vs $95 annually, a gap of $19 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BME currently yields 6.87% against 1.17% for ECML.
Holdings Overlap
2.7% of BME's money is in holdings ECML also owns. 2.8% of ECML's money is in holdings BME also owns.
ECML and BME share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 93 days apart, BME as of Jun 30, 2026 and ECML as of Oct 1, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
2 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in BME and 64 in ECML, against full books of 156 and 130.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 61 positions for ECML that do not appear in our book for BME (95.6% of the fund), and 111 for BME that do not appear in ECML (87.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BME and ECML you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BME or ECML?
BME has an expense ratio of 1.14% while ECML charges 0.95%. ECML is the cheaper option, by $19 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BME or ECML?
Over the past year BME returned +26.79% vs +24.66% for ECML, so BME leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BME or ECML?
ECML has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 13.9% for BME. Worst drawdown: BME -14.4% vs ECML -25.4%.
Should I hold both BME and ECML?
BME and ECML have a monthly-return correlation of 0.52, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BME and ECML?
2.8% of ECML's money is in holdings BME also owns. 2.8% of ECML's is in holdings BME also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in BME and 64 in ECML.
Which pays a higher dividend, BME or ECML?
BME yields 6.87% while ECML yields 1.17%, so BME currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is ECML better than BME?
ECML has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y, ECML over 3Y and the full window. ECML is less concentrated, with 20.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.