BME vs OAKM

BME vs OAKM

Which is better, BME or OAKM?

BME has been ahead.

OAKM has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y and the full window. OAKM is less concentrated, with 35.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.5%.

Lower Fees: OAKMHigher Returns: BMELess Concentrated: OAKM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBMEOAKM
Expense Ratio1.14%0.59%Best
AUM$591M$1.1B
Dividend Yield6.87%0.65%
Holdings15641
YTD Return+13.85%Best+6.05%
1Y Return+26.79%Best+14.80%
3Y Return (annualized)+12.27%-
5Y Return (annualized)+5.83%-
Volatility (annualized)14.9%12.2%Best
Max Drawdown-13.8%Best-15.2%
$10,000 over 1.9 years$13,016Best$12,344
Top 10 Weight51.5%35.0%Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Oakmark Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 31, 2005Dec 3, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 3, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).

BME vs OAKM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

Compare BME against instead:BME vs SPYBME vs QQQBME vs VOOBME vs VTIOAKM against:OAKM vs VXUS

BME vs OAKM Performance

BlackRock Health Sciences Trust (BME) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Oakmark US Large Cap ETF (OAKM) is an ETF from Oakmark Funds. Over the past year BME returned +26.79% while OAKM returned +14.80%. Year to date, BME is up 13.85% versus a gain of 6.05% for OAKM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BME has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.9% compared with 12.2% for OAKM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.8% for BME and -15.2% for OAKM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.49. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BME charges 1.14% per year while OAKM charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $114 vs $59 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BME currently yields 6.87% against 0.65% for OAKM.

Holdings Overlap

BME already in OAKM7.5%
OAKM already in BME9.7%

7.5% of BME's money is in holdings OAKM also owns. 9.7% of OAKM's money is in holdings BME also owns.

OAKM and BME share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 93 days apart, BME as of Jun 30, 2026 and OAKM as of Oct 1, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

3 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in BME and 39 in OAKM, against full books of 156 and 41.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 33 positions for OAKM that do not appear in our book for BME (83.2% of the fund), and 110 for BME that do not appear in OAKM (82.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BMEWeight in OAKMDifference
MRKMerck & Company Inc5.23%3.49%1.74%
ELVElevance Health Inc1.86%3.20%1.34%
IQVI Q V I A Holdings Inc.0.42%3.02%2.60%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BME and OAKM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BMEOAKM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BME or OAKM?

BME has an expense ratio of 1.14% while OAKM charges 0.59%. OAKM is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BME or OAKM?

Over the past year BME returned +26.79% vs +14.80% for OAKM, so BME leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BME annualized +14.88% vs +11.72% for OAKM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BME or OAKM?

BME has been the more volatile fund at 14.9% annualized versus 12.2% for OAKM. Worst drawdown: BME -13.8% vs OAKM -15.2%.

Should I hold both BME and OAKM?

BME and OAKM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.49, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BME and OAKM?

9.7% of OAKM's money is in holdings BME also owns. 9.7% of OAKM's is in holdings BME also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in BME and 39 in OAKM.

Which pays a higher dividend, BME or OAKM?

BME yields 6.87% while OAKM yields 0.65%, so BME currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is OAKM better than BME?

OAKM has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y and the full window. OAKM is less concentrated, with 35.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.