BUI vs DFNL
BlackRock Utility Infrastructure & Power Opportunities Trust vs Davis Select Financial ETF
Which is better, BUI or DFNL?
DFNL has been ahead.
DFNL has a lower expense ratio. DFNL led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. BUI is less concentrated, with 39.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BUI | DFNL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.07% | 0.63%Best |
| AUM | $687M | $442M |
| Dividend Yield | 10.99% | 1.37% |
| Holdings | 54 | 90 |
| YTD Return | +2.96%Best | +0.37% |
| 1Y Return | +4.13% | +9.78%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.03% | +23.18%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.58% | +10.67%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.2%Best | 19.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -48.3% | -44.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,410 | $16,602Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 39.6%Best | 56.8% |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Davis ETFs |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Nov 23, 2011 | Jan 11, 2017 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 12, 2017 to Oct 15, 2026 (9.8 years).
BUI vs DFNL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.8 years both funds cover.
BUI vs DFNL Performance
BlackRock Utility Infrastructure & Power Opportunities Trust (BUI) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Davis Select Financial ETF (DFNL) is an ETF from Davis ETFs. Over the past year BUI returned +4.13% while DFNL returned +9.78%. Year to date, BUI is up 2.96% versus a gain of 0.37% for DFNL.
Over three years, BUI compounded at +15.03% per year against +23.18% for DFNL; over five years the annualized figures are +7.58% and +10.67% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, DFNL has the edge at +11.40% annualized vs +7.49%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DFNL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.8% compared with 18.2% for BUI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -48.3% for BUI and -44.5% for DFNL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BUI charges 1.07% per year while DFNL charges 0.63%. On a $10,000 position that is $107 vs $63 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUI currently yields 10.99% against 1.37% for DFNL.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 54 holdings in BUI and 30 in DFNL, totalling 101.1% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 93 days apart, BUI as of Jun 30, 2026 and DFNL as of Oct 1, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in BUI and 30 in DFNL, against full books of 54 and 90.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 23 positions for DFNL that do not appear in our book for BUI (83.6% of the fund), and 32 for BUI that do not appear in DFNL (69.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BUI and DFNL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BUI or DFNL?
BUI has an expense ratio of 1.07% while DFNL charges 0.63%. DFNL is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BUI or DFNL?
Over the past year BUI returned +4.13% vs +9.78% for DFNL, so DFNL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), BUI annualized +7.49% vs +11.40% for DFNL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BUI or DFNL?
DFNL has been the more volatile fund at 19.8% annualized versus 18.2% for BUI. Worst drawdown: BUI -48.3% vs DFNL -44.5%.
Should I hold both BUI and DFNL?
BUI and DFNL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BUI or DFNL?
BUI yields 10.99% while DFNL yields 1.37%, so BUI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is DFNL better than BUI?
DFNL has a lower expense ratio. DFNL led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. BUI is less concentrated, with 39.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.