BUI vs RFDA
BlackRock Utility Infrastructure & Power Opportunities Trust vs ALPS Dynamic US Dividend Advantage ETF
Which is better, BUI or RFDA?
RFDA has been ahead.
RFDA has a lower expense ratio. RFDA led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. RFDA is less concentrated, with 30.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BUI | RFDA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.07% | 0.52%Best |
| AUM | $687M | $77M |
| Dividend Yield | 10.99% | 2.00% |
| Holdings | 54 | 77 |
| YTD Return | +3.71% | +14.73%Best |
| 1Y Return | +6.35% | +16.68%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.33% | +20.07%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.84% | +12.87%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.9% | 15.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -48.3% | -34.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,585 | $18,319Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 39.6% | 30.6%Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | ALPS Advisors |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Nov 23, 2011 | Jun 6, 2016 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 7, 2016 to Oct 14, 2026 (10.4 years).
BUI vs RFDA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.4 years both funds cover.
BUI vs RFDA Performance
BlackRock Utility Infrastructure & Power Opportunities Trust (BUI) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and ALPS Dynamic US Dividend Advantage ETF (RFDA) is an ETF from ALPS Advisors. Over the past year BUI returned +6.35% while RFDA returned +16.68%. Year to date, BUI is up 3.71% versus a gain of 14.73% for RFDA.
Over three years, BUI compounded at +15.33% per year against +20.07% for RFDA; over five years the annualized figures are +7.84% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, RFDA has the edge at +12.11% annualized vs +6.33%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BUI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.9% compared with 15.1% for RFDA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -48.3% for BUI and -34.8% for RFDA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BUI charges 1.07% per year while RFDA charges 0.52%. On a $10,000 position that is $107 vs $52 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUI currently yields 10.99% against 2.00% for RFDA.
Holdings Overlap
8.1% of BUI's money is in holdings RFDA also owns. 1.9% of RFDA's money is in holdings BUI also owns.
BUI and RFDA share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 94 days apart, BUI as of Jun 30, 2026 and RFDA as of Oct 2, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
2 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in BUI and 75 in RFDA, against full books of 54 and 77.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 70 positions for RFDA that do not appear in our book for BUI (94.6% of the fund), and 30 for BUI that do not appear in RFDA (61.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BUI and RFDA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BUI or RFDA?
BUI has an expense ratio of 1.07% while RFDA charges 0.52%. RFDA is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BUI or RFDA?
Over the past year BUI returned +6.35% vs +16.68% for RFDA, so RFDA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), BUI annualized +6.33% vs +12.11% for RFDA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BUI or RFDA?
BUI has been the more volatile fund at 17.9% annualized versus 15.1% for RFDA. Worst drawdown: BUI -48.3% vs RFDA -34.8%.
Should I hold both BUI and RFDA?
BUI and RFDA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BUI and RFDA?
8.1% of BUI's money is in holdings RFDA also owns. 1.9% of RFDA's is in holdings BUI also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in BUI and 75 in RFDA.
Which pays a higher dividend, BUI or RFDA?
BUI yields 10.99% while RFDA yields 2.00%, so BUI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RFDA better than BUI?
RFDA has a lower expense ratio. RFDA led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. RFDA is less concentrated, with 30.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.