CAML vs REGS

CAML vs REGS

Which is better, CAML or REGS?

REGS has been ahead.

REGS has a lower expense ratio. REGS led over 1Y. CAML is less concentrated, with 46.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.2%.

Lower Fees: REGSHigher Returns (1Y): REGSLess Concentrated: CAML

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCAMLREGS
Expense Ratio0.65%0.35%Best
AUM$385M$77M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings39124
YTD Return+8.93%+16.92%Best
1Y Return+6.79%-
3Y Return (annualized)+18.11%-
Top 10 Weight46.0%Best49.2%
Fund FamilyCongress Asset Management CompanyColumbia Threadneedle Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionAug 22, 2023Mar 16, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

CAML vs REGS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare CAML against instead:CAML vs SPYCAML vs QQQCAML vs VOOCAML vs VTIREGS against:REGS vs VXUS

CAML vs REGS Performance

Congress Large Cap Growth ETF (CAML) is an ETF from Congress Asset Management Company and Columbia Large Cap Growth ETF (REGS) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments. Year to date, CAML is up 8.93% versus a gain of 16.92% for REGS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CAML charges 0.65% per year while REGS charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $35 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAML currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for REGS.

Holdings Overlap

CAML already in REGS52.5%
REGS already in CAML50.1%

52.5% of CAML's money is in holdings REGS also owns. 50.1% of REGS's money is in holdings CAML also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

14 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CAML and 60 in REGS, against full books of 39 and 124.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 44 positions for REGS that do not appear in our book for CAML (45.8% of the fund), and 20 for CAML that do not appear in REGS (39.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CAMLWeight in REGSDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.22%11.05%2.83%
AAPLApple, Inc6.31%8.14%1.83%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.96%4.84%1.12%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.56%5.63%1.07%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.84%4.73%1.89%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A5.55%1.68%3.87%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.84%3.42%1.58%
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock3.25%1.88%1.37%
APHAmphenol Corp. Class A3.16%1.65%1.51%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.46%2.17%0.29%

52.5% of CAML is already inside REGS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CAMLREGS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CAML or REGS?

CAML has an expense ratio of 0.65% while REGS charges 0.35%. REGS is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between CAML and REGS?

52.5% of CAML's money is in holdings REGS also owns. 50.1% of REGS's is in holdings CAML also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CAML and 60 in REGS.

Which pays a higher dividend, CAML or REGS?

CAML yields 0.00% while REGS yields 0.00%, so CAML currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is REGS better than CAML?

REGS has a lower expense ratio. REGS led over 1Y. CAML is less concentrated, with 46.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.