CARU vs VOO

CARU vs VOO

Which is better, CARU or VOO?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 78.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCARUVOO
Expense Ratio0.95%0.03%Best
AUM$3M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings24506
YTD Return-37.66%+11.54%Best
1Y Return-31.98%+12.41%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+11.31%+23.41%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.01%
Volatility (annualized)65.2%12.6%Best
Max Drawdown-66.4%-18.7%Best
$10,000 over 3.3 years$7,136$17,942Best
Top 10 Weight78.4%37.9%Best
Fund FamilyBMO Capital MarketsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 30, 2023Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 28, 2023 to Oct 30, 2026 (3.3 years).

CARU vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.

CARU vs VOO Performance

MAX Auto Industry 3X Leveraged ETN (CARU) is an ETF from BMO Capital Markets and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CARU returned -31.98% while VOO returned +12.41%. Year to date, CARU is down 37.66% versus a gain of 11.54% for VOO.

Over three years, CARU compounded at +11.31% per year against +23.41% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CARU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 65.2% compared with 12.6% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -66.4% for CARU and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CARU charges 0.95% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $3 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CARU currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

CARU already in VOO62.5%
VOO already in CARU2.1%

62.5% of CARU's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 2.1% of VOO's money is in holdings CARU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

7 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in CARU and 504 in VOO, against full books of 24 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 492 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for CARU (97.7% of the fund), and 14 for CARU that do not appear in VOO (29.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CARUWeight in VOODifference
TSLATesla Inc12.53%1.57%10.96%
AZOAutozone Inc Snr S* Ice12.48%0.07%12.41%
FFord Motor Co8.51%0.08%8.43%
ORLYO'Eilly Automotive, Inc.8.39%0.11%8.28%
CVNACarvana Co8.39%0.08%8.31%
GMGeneral Motors Co7.79%0.12%7.67%
GPCGenuine Parts Co4.46%0.03%4.43%

62.5% of CARU is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CARUVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CARU or VOO?

CARU has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $92 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CARU or VOO?

Over the past year CARU returned -31.98% vs +12.41% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CARU or VOO?

CARU has been the more volatile fund at 65.2% annualized versus 12.6% for VOO. Worst drawdown: CARU -66.4% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both CARU and VOO?

CARU and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CARU and VOO?

62.5% of CARU's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 2.1% of VOO's is in holdings CARU also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in CARU and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, CARU or VOO?

CARU yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than CARU?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 78.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.