CGCV vs KAT
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF vs Scharf ETF
Which is better, CGCV or KAT?
CGCV has been ahead.
CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 32.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CGCV | KAT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.33%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $2.0B | $648M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.45% | 0.45% |
| Holdings | 146 | 68 |
| YTD Return | +8.70%Best | +6.65% |
| 1Y Return | +11.76%Best | +4.87% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.9%Best | 12.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -7.9%Best | -9.3% |
| $10,000 over 1.1 years | $11,426Best | $10,748 |
| Top 10 Weight | 32.5%Best | 50.1% |
| Fund Family | Capital Group (US) | Scharf Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 25, 2024 | Dec 30, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 25, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (1.1 years).
CGCV vs KAT growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.
CGCV vs KAT Performance
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and Scharf ETF (KAT) is an ETF from Scharf Funds. Over the past year CGCV returned +11.76% while KAT returned +4.87%. Year to date, CGCV is up 8.70% versus a gain of 6.65% for KAT.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
KAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.8% compared with 9.9% for CGCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.9% for CGCV and -9.3% for KAT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CGCV charges 0.33% per year while KAT charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $75 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.45% against 0.45% for KAT.
Holdings Overlap
12.9% of CGCV's money is in holdings KAT also owns. 25.6% of KAT's money is in holdings CGCV also owns.
KAT and CGCV share little of their money.
7 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 33 in KAT, against full books of 146 and 68.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 20 positions for KAT that do not appear in our book for CGCV (60.9% of the fund), and 62 for CGCV that do not appear in KAT (81.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CGCV | Weight in KAT | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.86% | 5.92% | 0.06% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.39% | 5.51% | 3.12% |
| UNPUnion Pacific Corp | 1.57% | 5.48% | 3.91% |
| MMCMarsh & Mclennan Cos Inc Common Stock Usd 1 | 0.65% | 3.54% | 2.89% |
| CBChubb Ltd Common Stock Usd 24.15 | 0.88% | 2.53% | 1.65% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group, Inc. | 0.88% | 1.77% | 0.89% |
| TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc. | 0.64% | 0.81% | 0.17% |
25.6% of KAT is already inside CGCV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CGCV or KAT?
CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while KAT charges 0.75%. CGCV is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CGCV or KAT?
Over the past year CGCV returned +11.76% vs +4.87% for KAT, so CGCV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CGCV annualized +12.88% vs +6.78% for KAT. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CGCV or KAT?
KAT has been the more volatile fund at 12.8% annualized versus 9.9% for CGCV. Worst drawdown: CGCV -7.9% vs KAT -9.3%.
Should I hold both CGCV and KAT?
CGCV and KAT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CGCV and KAT?
25.6% of KAT's money is in holdings CGCV also owns. 25.6% of KAT's is in holdings CGCV also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 33 in KAT.
Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or KAT?
CGCV yields 1.45% while KAT yields 0.45%, so CGCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is KAT better than CGCV?
CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 32.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.