CHPX vs VXUS
Global X AI Semiconductor & Quantum ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. CHPX delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CHPX | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $119M | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 0.04% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 40 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | +62.19% | +14.72% | |
| 1Y Return | +79.14% | +26.79% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.63% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.16% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | - | 15.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -27.1% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Equity | Equity | |
| Inception | Sep 30, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
CHPX vs VXUS Performance
Global X AI Semiconductor & Quantum ETF (CHPX) is a ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CHPX returned +79.14% while VXUS returned +26.79%. Year to date, CHPX is up 62.19% versus a gain of 14.72% for VXUS.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.1% for CHPX and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CHPX charges 0.50% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $5 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CHPX currently yields 0.04% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
CHPX and VXUS share 6 holdings out of 8126 unique holdings combined, representing a 4.4% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CHPX or VXUS?
CHPX has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $45 per year of difference.
Which performed better, CHPX or VXUS?
Over the past year CHPX returned +79.14% vs +26.79% for VXUS, so CHPX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
What is the holdings overlap between CHPX and VXUS?
CHPX and VXUS share 6 common holdings with a 4.4% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8126 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, CHPX or VXUS?
CHPX yields 0.04% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.