CHPX vs VYM
Global X AI Semiconductor & Quantum ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, CHPX or VYM?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. CHPX led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CHPX | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $116M | $83.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.03% | 2.22% |
| Holdings | 40 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +71.65%Best | +11.95% |
| 1Y Return | +80.43%Best | +16.90% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.05% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.90% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 52.7% | 11.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -27.1% | -6.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $18,615Best | $11,516 |
| Top 10 Weight | 69.5% | 26.1%Best |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 30, 2025 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1 years).
CHPX vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
CHPX vs VYM Performance
Global X AI Semiconductor & Quantum ETF (CHPX) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CHPX returned +80.43% while VYM returned +16.90%. Year to date, CHPX is up 71.65% versus a gain of 11.95% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CHPX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 52.7% compared with 11.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.1% for CHPX and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.29. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CHPX charges 0.50% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $4 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CHPX currently yields 0.03% against 2.22% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
18.7% of CHPX's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 10.2% of VYM's money is in holdings CHPX also owns.
CHPX and VYM share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, CHPX as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
5 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CHPX and 557 in VYM, against full books of 40 and 608.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 523 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for CHPX (86.8% of the fund), and 20 for CHPX that do not appear in VYM (53.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CHPX and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CHPX or VYM?
CHPX has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CHPX or VYM?
Over the past year CHPX returned +80.43% vs +16.90% for VYM, so CHPX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CHPX annualized +86.15% vs +15.16% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CHPX or VYM?
CHPX has been the more volatile fund at 52.7% annualized versus 11.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: CHPX -27.1% vs VYM -6.7%.
Should I hold both CHPX and VYM?
CHPX and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.29, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CHPX and VYM?
18.7% of CHPX's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 10.2% of VYM's is in holdings CHPX also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CHPX and 557 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, CHPX or VYM?
CHPX yields 0.03% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than CHPX?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. CHPX led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.