CHPX vs VOO

CHPX vs VOO

Which is better, CHPX or VOO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. CHPX led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.5%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: CHPXLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCHPXVOO
Expense Ratio0.50%0.03%Best
AUM$116M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.03%1.04%
Holdings40506
YTD Return+71.65%Best+14.81%
1Y Return+80.43%Best+18.66%
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.98%
Volatility (annualized)52.7%13.2%Best
Max Drawdown-27.1%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$18,615Best$11,716
Top 10 Weight69.5%37.6%Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 30, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1 years).

CHPX vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

CHPX vs VOO Performance

Global X AI Semiconductor & Quantum ETF (CHPX) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CHPX returned +80.43% while VOO returned +18.66%. Year to date, CHPX is up 71.65% versus a gain of 14.81% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CHPX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 52.7% compared with 13.2% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.1% for CHPX and -8.9% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CHPX charges 0.50% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CHPX currently yields 0.03% against 1.04% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

CHPX already in VOO65.8%
VOO already in CHPX15.9%

65.8% of CHPX's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 15.9% of VOO's money is in holdings CHPX also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, CHPX as of Sep 15, 2026 and VOO as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

16 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CHPX and 494 in VOO, against full books of 40 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 471 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for CHPX (83.2% of the fund), and 9 for CHPX that do not appear in VOO (6.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CHPXWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp9.99%7.55%2.44%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.12.82%1.44%11.38%
AVGOBroadcom Inc8.63%2.86%5.77%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.89%1.21%3.68%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares4.13%0.71%3.42%
ANETArista Networks Inc.4.35%0.29%4.06%
MRVLMarvell Technology Group Ltd.4.29%0.26%4.03%
INTCIntel Corporation3.81%0.66%3.15%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.3.40%0.24%3.16%
VRTVertiv Co.2.03%0.14%1.89%

65.8% of CHPX is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CHPXVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CHPX or VOO?

CHPX has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CHPX or VOO?

Over the past year CHPX returned +80.43% vs +18.66% for VOO, so CHPX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CHPX annualized +86.15% vs +17.16% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CHPX or VOO?

CHPX has been the more volatile fund at 52.7% annualized versus 13.2% for VOO. Worst drawdown: CHPX -27.1% vs VOO -8.9%.

Should I hold both CHPX and VOO?

CHPX and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CHPX and VOO?

65.8% of CHPX's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 15.9% of VOO's is in holdings CHPX also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CHPX and 494 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, CHPX or VOO?

CHPX yields 0.03% while VOO yields 1.04%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than CHPX?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. CHPX led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.