CHPX vs SPY
Global X AI Semiconductor & Quantum ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, CHPX or SPY?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. CHPX led over 1Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CHPX | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $116M | $811.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.03% | 0.98% |
| Holdings | 40 | 1,515 |
| YTD Return | +71.65%Best | +14.79% |
| 1Y Return | +80.43%Best | +18.62% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +23.21% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.92% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 52.7% | 13.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -27.1% | -8.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $18,615Best | $11,711 |
| Top 10 Weight | 69.5% | 38.2%Best |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 30, 2025 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1 years).
CHPX vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
CHPX vs SPY Performance
Global X AI Semiconductor & Quantum ETF (CHPX) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year CHPX returned +80.43% while SPY returned +18.62%. Year to date, CHPX is up 71.65% versus a gain of 14.79% for SPY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CHPX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 52.7% compared with 13.2% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.1% for CHPX and -8.9% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CHPX charges 0.50% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $9 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CHPX currently yields 0.03% against 0.98% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
65.8% of CHPX's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 16.0% of SPY's money is in holdings CHPX also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
16 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CHPX and 504 in SPY, against full books of 40 and 1,515.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 481 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for CHPX (83.2% of the fund), and 9 for CHPX that do not appear in SPY (6.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CHPX | Weight in SPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 9.99% | 7.78% | 2.21% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 12.82% | 1.59% | 11.23% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 8.63% | 2.48% | 6.15% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 4.89% | 1.22% | 3.67% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 4.13% | 0.66% | 3.47% |
| ANETArista Networks Inc. | 4.35% | 0.30% | 4.05% |
| MRVLMarvell Technology Group Ltd. | 4.29% | 0.29% | 4.00% |
| INTCIntel Corporation | 3.81% | 0.73% | 3.08% |
| QCOMQualcomm Inc. | 3.40% | 0.29% | 3.11% |
| VRTVertiv Co. | 2.03% | 0.14% | 1.89% |
65.8% of CHPX is already inside SPY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CHPX or SPY?
CHPX has an expense ratio of 0.50% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CHPX or SPY?
Over the past year CHPX returned +80.43% vs +18.62% for SPY, so CHPX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CHPX annualized +86.15% vs +17.11% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CHPX or SPY?
CHPX has been the more volatile fund at 52.7% annualized versus 13.2% for SPY. Worst drawdown: CHPX -27.1% vs SPY -8.9%.
Should I hold both CHPX and SPY?
CHPX and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CHPX and SPY?
65.8% of CHPX's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 16.0% of SPY's is in holdings CHPX also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CHPX and 504 in SPY.
Which pays a higher dividend, CHPX or SPY?
CHPX yields 0.03% while SPY yields 0.98%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than CHPX?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. CHPX led over 1Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.