CHPX vs QQQ

CHPX vs QQQ

Which is better, CHPX or QQQ?

Nearly the same fund. QQQ costs less.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. CHPX led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. QQQ is less concentrated, with 47.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.5%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: CHPXLess Concentrated: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCHPXQQQ
Expense Ratio0.50%0.18%Best
AUM$116M$498.6B
Dividend Yield0.03%0.42%
Holdings40321
YTD Return+71.65%Best+22.09%
1Y Return+80.43%Best+24.51%
3Y Return (annualized)-+27.61%
5Y Return (annualized)-+16.57%
Volatility (annualized)52.7%21.7%Best
Max Drawdown-27.1%-12.0%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$18,615Best$12,348
Top 10 Weight69.5%47.2%Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionSep 30, 2025Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1 years).

CHPX vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

CHPX vs QQQ Performance

Global X AI Semiconductor & Quantum ETF (CHPX) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year CHPX returned +80.43% while QQQ returned +24.51%. Year to date, CHPX is up 71.65% versus a gain of 22.09% for QQQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CHPX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 52.7% compared with 21.7% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.1% for CHPX and -12.0% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CHPX charges 0.50% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $18 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CHPX currently yields 0.03% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

CHPX already in QQQ67.3%
QQQ already in CHPX28.5%

67.3% of CHPX's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 28.5% of QQQ's money is in holdings CHPX also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

16 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CHPX and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 40 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 82 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for CHPX (70.2% of the fund), and 11 for CHPX that do not appear in QQQ (10.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CHPXWeight in QQQDifference
NVDANvidia Corp9.99%8.45%1.54%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.12.82%4.85%7.97%
AVGOBroadcom Inc8.63%2.74%5.89%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.89%3.71%1.18%
INTCIntel Corporation3.81%2.28%1.53%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares4.13%1.95%2.18%
ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV4.61%0.69%3.92%
MRVLMarvell Technology Group Ltd.4.29%0.91%3.38%
ARMArm Holdings Plc Adr3.83%0.50%3.33%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.3.40%0.85%2.55%

67.3% of CHPX is already inside QQQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CHPXQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CHPX or QQQ?

CHPX has an expense ratio of 0.50% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CHPX or QQQ?

Over the past year CHPX returned +80.43% vs +24.51% for QQQ, so CHPX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CHPX annualized +86.15% vs +23.48% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CHPX or QQQ?

CHPX has been the more volatile fund at 52.7% annualized versus 21.7% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: CHPX -27.1% vs QQQ -12.0%.

Should I hold both CHPX and QQQ?

CHPX and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CHPX and QQQ?

67.3% of CHPX's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 28.5% of QQQ's is in holdings CHPX also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CHPX and 102 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, CHPX or QQQ?

CHPX yields 0.03% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than CHPX?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. CHPX led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. QQQ is less concentrated, with 47.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.