CHPX vs IVV

CHPX vs IVV

Which is better, CHPX or IVV?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. CHPX led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.5%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: CHPXLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCHPXIVV
Expense Ratio0.50%0.03%Best
AUM$116M$882.6B
Dividend Yield0.03%1.06%
Holdings40508
YTD Return+70.60%Best+14.84%
1Y Return+79.33%Best+18.70%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.93%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.91%
Volatility (annualized)52.8%13.2%Best
Max Drawdown-27.1%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$18,474Best$11,711
Top 10 Weight69.5%38.1%Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 30, 2025May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (1 years).

CHPX vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

CHPX vs IVV Performance

Global X AI Semiconductor & Quantum ETF (CHPX) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year CHPX returned +79.33% while IVV returned +18.70%. Year to date, CHPX is up 70.60% versus a gain of 14.84% for IVV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CHPX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 52.8% compared with 13.2% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.1% for CHPX and -8.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CHPX charges 0.50% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CHPX currently yields 0.03% against 1.06% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

CHPX already in IVV65.8%
IVV already in CHPX16.6%

65.8% of CHPX's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 16.6% of IVV's money is in holdings CHPX also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

16 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CHPX and 505 in IVV, against full books of 40 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 481 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for CHPX (82.7% of the fund), and 9 for CHPX that do not appear in IVV (6.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CHPXWeight in IVVDifference
NVDANvidia Corp9.99%8.00%1.99%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.12.82%1.66%11.16%
AVGOBroadcom Inc8.63%2.59%6.04%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.89%1.27%3.62%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares4.13%0.67%3.46%
ANETArista Networks Inc.4.35%0.31%4.04%
MRVLMarvell Technology Group Ltd.4.29%0.31%3.98%
INTCIntel Corporation3.81%0.77%3.04%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.3.40%0.29%3.11%
VRTVertiv Co.2.03%0.15%1.88%

65.8% of CHPX is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CHPXIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CHPX or IVV?

CHPX has an expense ratio of 0.50% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CHPX or IVV?

Over the past year CHPX returned +79.33% vs +18.70% for IVV, so CHPX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CHPX annualized +84.74% vs +17.11% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CHPX or IVV?

CHPX has been the more volatile fund at 52.8% annualized versus 13.2% for IVV. Worst drawdown: CHPX -27.1% vs IVV -8.9%.

Should I hold both CHPX and IVV?

CHPX and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CHPX and IVV?

65.8% of CHPX's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 16.6% of IVV's is in holdings CHPX also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CHPX and 505 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, CHPX or IVV?

CHPX yields 0.03% while IVV yields 1.06%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than CHPX?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. CHPX led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.