COMT vs VXUS

COMT vs VXUS

Which is better, COMT or VXUS?

Commodities against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. COMT led over 1Y and 5Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCOMTVXUS
Expense Ratio0.48%0.05%Best
AUM$1.3B$158.1B
Dividend Yield5.91%2.59%
Holdings1758,747
YTD Return+44.53%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+46.13%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+13.91%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+14.17%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)18.6%14.8%Best
Max Drawdown-51.9%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$19,398Best$15,450
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryCommodityEquity
StyleCommoditiesLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 15, 2014Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 16, 2014 to Sep 4, 2026 (11.9 years).

COMT vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.9 years both funds cover.

COMT vs VXUS Performance

iShares GSCI Commodity Dynamic Roll Strategy ETF (COMT) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year COMT returned +46.13% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, COMT is up 44.53% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, COMT compounded at +13.91% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +14.17% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +6.78% annualized vs +4.38%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

COMT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.6% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -51.9% for COMT and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.40. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

COMT charges 0.48% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $48 vs $5 annually, a gap of $43 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, COMT currently yields 5.91% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in COMT and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 10.7% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.

1 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in COMT and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 175 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in COMTWeight in VXUSDifference
BMO:CABank Of Montreal0.45%0.28%0.17%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of COMT and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

COMTVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, COMT or VXUS?

COMT has an expense ratio of 0.48% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $43 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, COMT or VXUS?

Over the past year COMT returned +46.13% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so COMT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), COMT annualized +4.38% vs +6.78% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, COMT or VXUS?

COMT has been the more volatile fund at 18.6% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: COMT -51.9% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both COMT and VXUS?

COMT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.40, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, COMT or VXUS?

COMT yields 5.91% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so COMT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than COMT?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. COMT led over 1Y and 5Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.