CSIO vs VXUS

CSIO vs VXUS

Which is better, CSIO or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCSIOVXUS
Expense Ratio0.65%0.05%Best
AUM$46M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.46%2.59%
Holdings318,747
YTD Return+15.00%+16.15%Best
1Y Return-+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Fund FamilyCohen & Steers FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 9, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

CSIO vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

CSIO vs VXUS Performance

Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Opportunities Active ETF (CSIO) is an ETF from Cohen & Steers Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, CSIO is up 15.00% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CSIO charges 0.65% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CSIO currently yields 1.46% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

CSIO already in VXUS32.1%

At least 32.1% of CSIO's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

10 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in CSIO and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 31 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CSIOWeight in VXUSDifference
TRP:CATc Energy Corp6.11%0.15%5.96%
APA:AUApa Corp4.38%0.02%4.36%
CPLE3:BVCompanhia Paranaense De Energia - Copel Registered Shares Ordinary Common Shares4.03%0.01%4.02%
FER:ASFerrovial Se3.52%0.07%3.45%
ICT:PHIntl Container Term Svcs Php13.28%0.04%3.24%
TENA:MYTenaga Nasional Bhd3.15%0.04%3.11%
CNI:CACanadian Natl Railway Co2.67%0.14%2.53%
ADPORTS:AEAbu Dhabi Ports Company PJSC2.08%0.00%2.08%
2688:KY130,467Enn Energy Holdings Ltd.1.65%0.01%1.64%
ASURB:MXGrupo Aeroportuario Del Sureste Sa De Cv1.21%0.01%1.20%

32.1% of CSIO is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CSIOVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CSIO or VXUS?

CSIO has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between CSIO and VXUS?

At least 32.1% of CSIO's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in CSIO and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, CSIO or VXUS?

CSIO yields 1.46% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than CSIO?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.