DFAC vs TCAL

DFAC vs TCAL

Which is better, DFAC or TCAL?

DFAC has been ahead.

DFAC has a lower expense ratio. DFAC led over 1Y and the full window. TCAL is less concentrated, with 17.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.8%.

Lower Fees: DFACHigher Returns: DFACLess Concentrated: TCAL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFACTCAL
Expense Ratio0.17%Best0.34%
AUM$48.6B$303M
Dividend Yield0.89%11.33%
Holdings2,554488
YTD Return+14.79%Best+2.33%
1Y Return+19.93%Best+2.35%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.05%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.31%-
Volatility (annualized)10.7%7.8%Best
Max Drawdown-12.9%-7.2%Best
$10,000 over 1.5 years$13,631Best$10,412
Top 10 Weight26.8%17.0%Best
Fund FamilyDimensionalT.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 4, 2007Mar 26, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 27, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (1.5 years).

DFAC vs TCAL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.

Compare DFAC against instead:DFAC vs SPYDFAC vs QQQDFAC vs VOODFAC vs VTITCAL against:TCAL vs VXUS

DFAC vs TCAL Performance

Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF (DFAC) is an ETF from Dimensional and T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Premium Income ETF (TCAL) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Over the past year DFAC returned +19.93% while TCAL returned +2.35%. Year to date, DFAC is up 14.79% versus a gain of 2.33% for TCAL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DFAC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.7% compared with 7.8% for TCAL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.9% for DFAC and -7.2% for TCAL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFAC charges 0.17% per year while TCAL charges 0.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $17 vs $34 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFAC currently yields 0.89% against 11.33% for TCAL.

Holdings Overlap

DFAC already in TCAL29.5%
TCAL already in DFAC95.1%

29.5% of DFAC's money is in holdings TCAL also owns. 95.1% of TCAL's money is in holdings DFAC also owns.

Most of TCAL is already inside DFAC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

96 positions in common, counted across the 2,510 positions we hold weights for in DFAC and 103 in TCAL, against full books of 2,554 and 488.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 3 positions for TCAL that do not appear in our book for DFAC (1.1% of the fund), and 1,355 for DFAC that do not appear in TCAL (67.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DFACWeight in TCALDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.53%1.28%4.25%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.63%1.94%2.69%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.95%1.67%1.28%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.98%1.44%0.54%
MAMastercard Inc0.52%1.79%1.27%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.0.86%1.37%0.51%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.08%0.86%0.22%
VLTOVeralto Corp0.09%1.83%1.74%
VVisa Inc Class A0.70%1.19%0.49%
DHRDanaher Corporation0.09%1.77%1.68%

95.1% of TCAL is already inside DFAC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DFACTCAL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFAC or TCAL?

DFAC has an expense ratio of 0.17% while TCAL charges 0.34%. DFAC is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DFAC or TCAL?

Over the past year DFAC returned +19.93% vs +2.35% for TCAL, so DFAC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), DFAC annualized +22.94% vs +2.73% for TCAL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DFAC or TCAL?

DFAC has been the more volatile fund at 10.7% annualized versus 7.8% for TCAL. Worst drawdown: DFAC -12.9% vs TCAL -7.2%.

Should I hold both DFAC and TCAL?

DFAC and TCAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DFAC and TCAL?

95.1% of TCAL's money is in holdings DFAC also owns. 95.1% of TCAL's is in holdings DFAC also owns. They hold 96 positions in common, counted across the 2,510 positions we hold weights for in DFAC and 103 in TCAL.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFAC or TCAL?

DFAC yields 0.89% while TCAL yields 11.33%, so TCAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TCAL better than DFAC?

DFAC has a lower expense ratio. DFAC led over 1Y and the full window. TCAL is less concentrated, with 17.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.