DFSU vs VXUS

DFSU vs VXUS

Which is better, DFSU or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DFSU led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFSUVXUS
Expense Ratio0.15%0.05%Best
AUM$2.4B$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.84%2.34%
Holdings1,9518,844
YTD Return+10.23%Best+10.00%
1Y Return+14.19%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.41%Best+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)13.7%12.8%Best
Max Drawdown-19.9%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 3.9 years$19,805Best$19,759
Fund FamilyDimensionalVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 1, 2022Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 2, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.9 years).

DFSU vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.9 years both funds cover.

DFSU vs VXUS Performance

Dimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF (DFSU) is an ETF from Dimensional and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DFSU returned +14.19% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, DFSU is up 10.23% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Over three years, DFSU compounded at +20.41% per year against +19.55% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, DFSU has the edge at +19.15% annualized vs +19.08%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DFSU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.7% compared with 12.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.9% for DFSU and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFSU charges 0.15% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $5 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFSU currently yields 0.84% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in DFSU and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 0.0% and 91.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in DFSU and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 1,951 and 8,844.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DFSU and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DFSUVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFSU or VXUS?

DFSU has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DFSU or VXUS?

Over the past year DFSU returned +14.19% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), DFSU annualized +19.15% vs +19.08% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DFSU or VXUS?

DFSU has been the more volatile fund at 13.7% annualized versus 12.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DFSU -19.9% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both DFSU and VXUS?

DFSU and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFSU or VXUS?

DFSU yields 0.84% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than DFSU?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DFSU led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.