DFVX vs VONE
Dimensional US Large Cap Vector ETF vs Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF
Which is better, DFVX or VONE?
Each has led over a different period.
VONE has a lower expense ratio. DFVX led over 1Y, VONE over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. DFVX is less concentrated, with 33.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DFVX | VONE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.19% | 0.06%Best |
| AUM | $551M | $8.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.13% | 1.02% |
| Holdings | 325 | 1,027 |
| YTD Return | +14.81%Best | +13.02% |
| 1Y Return | +18.85%Best | +16.73% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.20% | +22.11%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.44% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.3%Best | 11.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -16.7%Best | -19.1% |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $17,050 | $18,249Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.1%Best | 34.9% |
| Fund Family | Dimensional | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 2, 2023 | Sep 20, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 2, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).
DFVX vs VONE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
DFVX vs VONE Performance
Dimensional US Large Cap Vector ETF (DFVX) is an ETF from Dimensional and Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF (VONE) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DFVX returned +18.85% while VONE returned +16.73%. Year to date, DFVX is up 14.81% versus a gain of 13.02% for VONE.
Over three years, DFVX compounded at +20.20% per year against +22.11% for VONE.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VONE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.7% compared with 11.3% for DFVX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.7% for DFVX and -19.1% for VONE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DFVX charges 0.19% per year while VONE charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $6 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFVX currently yields 1.13% against 1.02% for VONE.
Holdings Overlap
97.4% of DFVX's money is in holdings VONE also owns. 70.7% of VONE's money is in holdings DFVX also owns.
Most of DFVX is already inside VONE. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
309 positions in common, counted across the 325 positions we hold weights for in DFVX and 1,014 in VONE, against full books of 325 and 1,027.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 616 positions for VONE that do not appear in our book for DFVX (28.6% of the fund), and 10 for DFVX that do not appear in VONE (1.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DFVX | Weight in VONE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.35% | 5.31% | 1.04% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 5.06% | 3.55% | 1.51% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 1.22% | 7.26% | 6.04% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 5.27% | 1.77% | 3.50% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 0.04% | 6.46% | 6.42% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 2.94% | 2.79% | 0.15% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.36% | 2.25% | 0.11% |
| MUMicron Technology Inc Mu Uw Equity Us Usd | 2.78% | 1.52% | 1.26% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 2.41% | 1.34% | 1.07% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 2.25% | 0.94% | 1.31% |
97.4% of DFVX is already inside VONE.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DFVX or VONE?
DFVX has an expense ratio of 0.19% while VONE charges 0.06%. VONE is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DFVX or VONE?
Over the past year DFVX returned +18.85% vs +16.73% for VONE, so DFVX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DFVX or VONE?
VONE has been the more volatile fund at 11.7% annualized versus 11.3% for DFVX. Worst drawdown: DFVX -16.7% vs VONE -19.1%.
Should I hold both DFVX and VONE?
DFVX and VONE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DFVX and VONE?
97.4% of DFVX's money is in holdings VONE also owns. 70.7% of VONE's is in holdings DFVX also owns. They hold 309 positions in common, counted across the 325 positions we hold weights for in DFVX and 1,014 in VONE.
Which pays a higher dividend, DFVX or VONE?
DFVX yields 1.13% while VONE yields 1.02%, so DFVX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VONE better than DFVX?
VONE has a lower expense ratio. DFVX led over 1Y, VONE over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. DFVX is less concentrated, with 33.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.