DURA vs IVV
VanEck Durable High Dividend ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, DURA or IVV?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DURA | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.30% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $45M | $882.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.01% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 140 | 508 |
| YTD Return | +14.21% | +14.84%Best |
| 1Y Return | +16.20% | +18.70%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +11.18% | +22.93%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.67% | +13.91%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.4%Best | 16.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -35.3% | -33.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,470 | $19,178Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 48.9% | 38.1%Best |
| Fund Family | VanEck | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 30, 2018 | May 15, 2000 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 31, 2018 to Oct 13, 2026 (8 years).
DURA vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8 years both funds cover.
DURA vs IVV Performance
VanEck Durable High Dividend ETF (DURA) is an ETF from VanEck and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year DURA returned +16.20% while IVV returned +18.70%. Year to date, DURA is up 14.21% versus a gain of 14.84% for IVV.
Over three years, DURA compounded at +11.18% per year against +22.93% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +7.67% and +13.91% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +15.30% annualized vs +8.56%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.6% compared with 14.4% for DURA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.3% for DURA and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DURA charges 0.30% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $30 vs $3 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DURA currently yields 3.01% against 1.06% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
98.9% of DURA's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 10.3% of IVV's money is in holdings DURA also owns.
Most of DURA is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
63 positions in common, counted across the 69 positions we hold weights for in DURA and 505 in IVV, against full books of 140 and 508.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 434 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for DURA (89.0% of the fund), and 5 for DURA that do not appear in IVV (0.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DURA | Weight in IVV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 5.27% | 1.04% | 4.23% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 5.72% | 0.54% | 5.18% |
| BACBank Of America Corp. | 5.33% | 0.62% | 4.71% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 5.33% | 0.61% | 4.72% |
| KOCoca Cola Co. | 5.17% | 0.52% | 4.65% |
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 5.14% | 0.45% | 4.69% |
| VZVerizon Communications Inc Vz | 4.72% | 0.32% | 4.40% |
| TAT&T Inc | 4.20% | 0.27% | 3.93% |
| TXNTexas Instrument Inc | 3.95% | 0.37% | 3.58% |
| MOAltria Group Inc. | 4.11% | 0.17% | 3.94% |
98.9% of DURA is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DURA or IVV?
DURA has an expense ratio of 0.30% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DURA or IVV?
Over the past year DURA returned +16.20% vs +18.70% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), DURA annualized +8.56% vs +15.30% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DURA or IVV?
IVV has been the more volatile fund at 16.6% annualized versus 14.4% for DURA. Worst drawdown: DURA -35.3% vs IVV -33.9%.
Should I hold both DURA and IVV?
DURA and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DURA and IVV?
98.9% of DURA's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 10.3% of IVV's is in holdings DURA also owns. They hold 63 positions in common, counted across the 69 positions we hold weights for in DURA and 505 in IVV.
Which pays a higher dividend, DURA or IVV?
DURA yields 3.01% while IVV yields 1.06%, so DURA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than DURA?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.