EHLS vs VTI

EHLS vs VTI

Which is better, EHLS or VTI?

Long-Short Strategy against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEHLSVTI
Expense Ratio3.35%0.03%Best
AUM$59M$690.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.03%
Holdings4933,524
YTD Return+6.81%+14.43%Best
1Y Return+3.97%+18.05%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.93%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.74%
Volatility (annualized)14.3%11.8%Best
Max Drawdown-19.0%Best-19.3%
$10,000 over 2.5 years$12,958$15,218Best
Fund FamilyEVENHERDVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleLong-Short StrategyLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 1, 2024May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 2, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.5 years).

EHLS vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.

EHLS vs VTI Performance

Even Herd Long Short ETF (EHLS) is an ETF from EVENHERD and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EHLS returned +3.97% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, EHLS is up 6.81% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EHLS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.3% compared with 11.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.0% for EHLS and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EHLS charges 3.35% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $335 vs $3 annually, a gap of $332 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EHLS currently yields 0.00% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in EHLS12.2%

At least 12.2% of VTI's money is in holdings EHLS also owns.

Only one direction is shown: for EHLS, our book for it lists positions totalling 118.8% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.

VTI and EHLS share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 47 days apart, EHLS as of Sep 16, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

196 positions in common, counted across the 253 positions we hold weights for in EHLS and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 493 and 3,524.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EHLSWeight in VTIDifference
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A1.72%2.90%1.18%
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.43%2.56%2.13%
GHGuardant Health, Inc2.13%0.03%2.10%
UVEUniversal Insurance Holdings Inc1.95%0.00%1.95%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.53%1.29%0.76%
0RMV:LNTechnipfmc Plc Ordinary Shares1.66%0.04%1.62%
SENEASeneca Foods Corp1.65%0.00%1.65%
WELLWelltower, Inc.1.38%0.23%1.15%
UFCSUnited Fire Group Inc1.48%0.00%1.48%
OUTOutfront Media Inccommon Stock1.47%0.01%1.46%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EHLS and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EHLSVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EHLS or VTI?

EHLS has an expense ratio of 3.35% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $332 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EHLS or VTI?

Over the past year EHLS returned +3.97% vs +18.05% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EHLS or VTI?

EHLS has been the more volatile fund at 14.3% annualized versus 11.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: EHLS -19.0% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both EHLS and VTI?

EHLS and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EHLS and VTI?

At least 12.2% of VTI's money is in holdings EHLS also owns. Our book for EHLS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 196 positions in common, counted across the 253 positions we hold weights for in EHLS and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, EHLS or VTI?

EHLS yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than EHLS?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.