ELCV vs VYM

ELCV vs VYM

Which is better, ELCV or VYM?

Each has led over a different period.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. ELCV led over 1Y, VYM over the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.0%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricELCVVYM
Expense Ratio0.49%0.04%Best
AUM$271M$81.6B
Dividend Yield2.15%2.24%
Holdings46613
YTD Return+19.41%Best+15.29%
1Y Return+25.01%Best+22.23%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.81%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.14%
Volatility (annualized)13.5%10.5%Best
Max Drawdown-18.4%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 1.9 years$13,039$13,443Best
Top 10 Weight39.0%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyEventideVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 30, 2024Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.9 years).

ELCV vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

ELCV vs VYM Performance

Eventide High Dividend ETF (ELCV) is an ETF from Eventide and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ELCV returned +25.01% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, ELCV is up 19.41% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ELCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.5% compared with 10.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.4% for ELCV and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ELCV charges 0.49% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $4 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ELCV currently yields 2.15% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

ELCV already in VYM67.5%
VYM already in ELCV24.6%

67.5% of ELCV's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 24.6% of VYM's money is in holdings ELCV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

30 positions in common, counted across the 46 positions we hold weights for in ELCV and 603 in VYM, against full books of 46 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 540 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for ELCV (72.8% of the fund), and 12 for ELCV that do not appear in VYM (21.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ELCVWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.76%7.29%5.53%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.3.49%2.36%1.13%
AMGNAmgen Inc.4.41%0.75%3.66%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.2.75%2.01%0.74%
ETREntergy Corp.4.49%0.22%4.27%
WMBWilliams Cos. Inc.4.25%0.38%3.87%
HDHome Depot Inc/The2.99%1.46%1.53%
DELLDell Technologies Inc3.69%0.54%3.15%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.79%1.93%0.14%
FITBFifth Third Bancorp3.43%0.21%3.22%

67.5% of ELCV is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ELCVVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ELCV or VYM?

ELCV has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ELCV or VYM?

Over the past year ELCV returned +25.01% vs +22.23% for VYM, so ELCV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ELCV annualized +14.99% vs +16.85% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ELCV or VYM?

ELCV has been the more volatile fund at 13.5% annualized versus 10.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: ELCV -18.4% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both ELCV and VYM?

ELCV and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ELCV and VYM?

67.5% of ELCV's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 24.6% of VYM's is in holdings ELCV also owns. They hold 30 positions in common, counted across the 46 positions we hold weights for in ELCV and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, ELCV or VYM?

ELCV yields 2.15% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than ELCV?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. ELCV led over 1Y, VYM over the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.