EMCR vs VXUS

EMCR vs VXUS

Which is better, EMCR or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EMCR led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEMCRVXUS
Expense Ratio0.15%0.05%Best
AUM$62M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.59%2.59%
Holdings1,3738,747
YTD Return+18.33%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+34.01%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.55%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+8.02%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.9%15.9%Best
Max Drawdown-34.3%Best-35.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$14,707$15,450Best
Fund FamilyXtrackers ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 4, 2018Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 6, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.7 years).

EMCR vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.7 years both funds cover.

EMCR vs VXUS Performance

Xtrackers Emerging Markets Carbon Reduction and Climate Improvers ETF (EMCR) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EMCR returned +34.01% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, EMCR is up 18.33% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, EMCR compounded at +22.55% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +8.02% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, EMCR has the edge at +10.53% annualized vs +10.19%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EMCR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 15.9% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.3% for EMCR and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EMCR charges 0.15% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $5 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMCR currently yields 1.59% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

EMCR already in VXUS56.4%

At least 56.4% of EMCR's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

987 positions in common, counted across the 1,350 positions we hold weights for in EMCR and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 1,373 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EMCRWeight in VXUSDifference
000660:KRSk Hynix4.28%2.17%2.11%
9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding Limited Ordinary Shares2.80%0.49%2.31%
2454:TWMediatek, Inc.1.14%0.44%0.70%
2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc1.15%0.27%0.88%
2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.1.05%0.22%0.83%
402340:KRSk Square Co., Ltd.0.75%0.22%0.53%
PDD:IEPdd Holdings Inc0.70%0.13%0.57%
HDBK:MBHdfc Bank Limited Common Stock Inr1.00.58%0.21%0.37%
ICICIBANK:MBIcici Bank Ltd Ord Inr2 (demat)0.52%0.17%0.35%
2318:HKPing An Insurance (group) Co. Of China Ltd Class H0.53%0.09%0.44%

56.4% of EMCR is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EMCRVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EMCR or VXUS?

EMCR has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EMCR or VXUS?

Over the past year EMCR returned +34.01% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so EMCR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), EMCR annualized +10.53% vs +10.19% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EMCR or VXUS?

EMCR has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 15.9% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EMCR -34.3% vs VXUS -35.1%.

Should I hold both EMCR and VXUS?

EMCR and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EMCR and VXUS?

At least 56.4% of EMCR's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 987 positions in common, counted across the 1,350 positions we hold weights for in EMCR and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, EMCR or VXUS?

EMCR yields 1.59% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than EMCR?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EMCR led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.