EMCS vs JHEM

EMCS vs JHEM

Which is better, EMCS or JHEM?

Nearly the same fund. EMCS costs less.

EMCS has a lower expense ratio. EMCS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. JHEM is less concentrated, with 24.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.8%.

Lower Fees: EMCSHigher Returns: EMCSLess Concentrated: JHEM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEMCSJHEM
Expense Ratio0.15%Best0.49%
AUM$1.1B$979M
Dividend Yield1.47%1.75%
Holdings134956
YTD Return+25.73%Best+18.33%
1Y Return+35.57%Best+27.41%
3Y Return (annualized)+28.21%Best+21.69%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.34%Best+8.85%
Volatility (annualized)19.0%17.2%Best
Max Drawdown-44.9%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,628Best$15,281
Top 10 Weight52.8%24.7%Best
Fund FamilyXtrackers ETFsJohn Hancock Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 4, 2018Sep 27, 2018

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 6, 2018 to Oct 12, 2026 (7.8 years).

EMCS vs JHEM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.8 years both funds cover.

Compare EMCS against instead:EMCS vs SPYEMCS vs QQQEMCS vs VOOEMCS vs VTIJHEM against:JHEM vs VXUS

EMCS vs JHEM Performance

Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Select ETF (EMCS) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and John Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF (JHEM) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management. Over the past year EMCS returned +35.57% while JHEM returned +27.41%. Year to date, EMCS is up 25.73% versus a gain of 18.33% for JHEM.

Over three years, EMCS compounded at +28.21% per year against +21.69% for JHEM; over five years the annualized figures are +9.34% and +8.85% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, EMCS has the edge at +10.00% annualized vs +8.62%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EMCS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.0% compared with 17.2% for JHEM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -44.9% for EMCS and -35.0% for JHEM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EMCS charges 0.15% per year while JHEM charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $49 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMCS currently yields 1.47% against 1.75% for JHEM.

Holdings Overlap

EMCS already in JHEM57.9%
JHEM already in EMCS27.5%

57.9% of EMCS's money is in holdings JHEM also owns. 27.5% of JHEM's money is in holdings EMCS also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

32 positions in common, counted across the 63 positions we hold weights for in EMCS and 880 in JHEM, against full books of 134 and 956.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 19 positions for JHEM that do not appear in our book for EMCS (1.7% of the fund), and 1 for EMCS that do not appear in JHEM (1.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EMCSWeight in JHEMDifference
005930:KRSamsung Electronics (Equity)10.06%4.94%5.12%
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 50007.53%5.22%2.31%
0700:KYTencent Holdings Ltd Ordinary Shares4.44%2.21%2.23%
2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD102.52%2.47%0.05%
9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding Limited Ordinary Shares2.64%1.94%0.70%
2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.1.51%1.04%0.47%
ICICIBANK:MBIcici Bank Ltd1.42%0.68%0.74%
2881:TWFubon Financial Holding Co Ltd1.62%0.46%1.16%
2885:TWYuanta Financial Holding Co Ltd1.60%0.48%1.12%
2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc1.47%0.60%0.87%

57.9% of EMCS is already inside JHEM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EMCSJHEM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EMCS or JHEM?

EMCS has an expense ratio of 0.15% while JHEM charges 0.49%. EMCS is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EMCS or JHEM?

Over the past year EMCS returned +35.57% vs +27.41% for JHEM, so EMCS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), EMCS annualized +10.00% vs +8.62% for JHEM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EMCS or JHEM?

EMCS has been the more volatile fund at 19.0% annualized versus 17.2% for JHEM. Worst drawdown: EMCS -44.9% vs JHEM -35.0%.

Should I hold both EMCS and JHEM?

EMCS and JHEM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EMCS and JHEM?

57.9% of EMCS's money is in holdings JHEM also owns. 27.5% of JHEM's is in holdings EMCS also owns. They hold 32 positions in common, counted across the 63 positions we hold weights for in EMCS and 880 in JHEM.

Which pays a higher dividend, EMCS or JHEM?

EMCS yields 1.47% while JHEM yields 1.75%, so JHEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JHEM better than EMCS?

EMCS has a lower expense ratio. EMCS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. JHEM is less concentrated, with 24.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.