EMET vs VYM

EMET vs VYM

Which is better, EMET or VYM?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. EMET led over 1Y and 3Y, VYM over 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.0%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEMETVYM
Expense Ratio0.62%0.04%Best
AUM$36M$83.1B
Dividend Yield1.48%2.22%
Holdings120608
YTD Return+9.05%+11.86%Best
1Y Return+21.84%Best+16.81%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.48%Best+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)+4.54%+11.86%Best
Volatility (annualized)31.8%13.9%Best
Max Drawdown-53.9%-15.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,486$17,514Best
Top 10 Weight53.0%26.1%Best
Fund FamilyVanEckVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Value
InceptionNov 9, 2021Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 11, 2021 to Oct 13, 2026 (4.9 years).

EMET vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

EMET vs VYM Performance

VanEck Copper and Electrification Metals ETF (EMET) is an ETF from VanEck and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EMET returned +21.84% while VYM returned +16.81%. Year to date, EMET is up 9.05% versus a gain of 11.86% for VYM.

Over three years, EMET compounded at +20.48% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +4.54% and +11.86% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EMET has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.8% compared with 13.9% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.9% for EMET and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EMET charges 0.62% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $62 vs $4 annually, a gap of $58 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMET currently yields 1.48% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

EMET already in VYM6.4%
VYM already in EMET0.1%

6.4% of EMET's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.1% of VYM's money is in holdings EMET also owns.

EMET and VYM share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, EMET as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

2 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in EMET and 557 in VYM, against full books of 120 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 526 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for EMET (96.9% of the fund), and 3 for EMET that do not appear in VYM (11.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EMETWeight in VYMDifference
SCCOSouthern Copper Corp3.95%0.07%3.88%
ALBAlbemarle Corp.2.45%0.06%2.39%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EMET and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EMETVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EMET or VYM?

EMET has an expense ratio of 0.62% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $58 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EMET or VYM?

Over the past year EMET returned +21.84% vs +16.81% for VYM, so EMET leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EMET or VYM?

EMET has been the more volatile fund at 31.8% annualized versus 13.9% for VYM. Worst drawdown: EMET -53.9% vs VYM -15.8%.

Should I hold both EMET and VYM?

EMET and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EMET and VYM?

6.4% of EMET's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.1% of VYM's is in holdings EMET also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in EMET and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, EMET or VYM?

EMET yields 1.48% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than EMET?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. EMET led over 1Y and 3Y, VYM over 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.