EOD vs VXUS
Allspring Global Dividend Opportunity Fund vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, EOD or VXUS?
Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EOD led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXUS over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EOD | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.37% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $313M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 7.57% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 397 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +19.01%Best | +16.15% |
| 1Y Return | +27.66%Best | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +26.02%Best | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.72%Best | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.7% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -71.4% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,197Best | $15,450 |
| Fund Family | Allspring Global Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Equity |
| Style | Allocation/Balanced | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 28, 2007 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
EOD vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
EOD vs VXUS Performance
Allspring Global Dividend Opportunity Fund (EOD) is an ETF from Allspring Global Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EOD returned +27.66% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, EOD is up 19.01% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, EOD compounded at +26.02% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +12.72% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs +0.95%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EOD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.7% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -71.4% for EOD and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EOD charges 1.37% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $137 vs $5 annually, a gap of $132 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EOD currently yields 7.57% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 326 holdings in EOD and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 114.2% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 20 positions appear in both.
The two holdings books were reported 150 days apart, EOD as of Jan 31, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
20 positions in common, counted across the 326 positions we hold weights for in EOD and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 397 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EOD | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| BBVA:MABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argenta | 1.57% | 0.31% | 1.26% |
| ENGIE:PAEngie Sa | 1.79% | 0.07% | 1.72% |
| 8630:JPSompo Holdings, Inc. Shs | 1.70% | 0.07% | 1.63% |
| POW:CAPower Corp Of Canada - Common | 1.47% | 0.07% | 1.40% |
| BARC:LNBarclays Plc | 1.32% | 0.20% | 1.12% |
| 6758:JPSony Group Corp | 1.15% | 0.26% | 0.89% |
| RIO:LNRio Tinto Plc Ordinary Shares | 1.17% | 0.22% | 0.95% |
| DBSM:SIDBS Group Holdings Ltd Dbs Group Holdings Ltd | 1.12% | 0.23% | 0.89% |
| STX:IESeagate Technology Unlimited Co | 1.32% | 0.00% | 1.32% |
| BBSEYBB Seguridade Participacoes SA | 1.31% | 0.01% | 1.30% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of EOD and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EOD or VXUS?
EOD has an expense ratio of 1.37% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $132 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EOD or VXUS?
Over the past year EOD returned +27.66% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so EOD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), EOD annualized +0.95% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EOD or VXUS?
EOD has been the more volatile fund at 17.7% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EOD -71.4% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both EOD and VXUS?
EOD and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, EOD or VXUS?
EOD yields 7.57% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so EOD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than EOD?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EOD led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXUS over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.