EQTY vs ROCY
Kovitz Core Equity ETF vs JPMorgan Equity Premium Yield ETF
Which is better, EQTY or ROCY?
ROCY costs less.
ROCY has a lower expense ratio. EQTY is less concentrated, with 42.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EQTY | ROCY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.99% | 0.35%Best |
| AUM | $1.4B | $754M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.02% | 2.82% |
| Holdings | 39 | 236 |
| YTD Return | +9.41% | +15.81%Best |
| 1Y Return | +14.58% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.03% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 42.1%Best | 42.9% |
| Fund Family | Kovitz Investment Group | J.P. Morgan Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 28, 2011 | Mar 18, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
EQTY vs ROCY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
EQTY vs ROCY Performance
Kovitz Core Equity ETF (EQTY) is an ETF from Kovitz Investment Group and JPMorgan Equity Premium Yield ETF (ROCY) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Year to date, EQTY is up 9.41% versus a gain of 15.81% for ROCY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EQTY charges 0.99% per year while ROCY charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $35 annually, a gap of $64 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EQTY currently yields 0.02% against 2.82% for ROCY.
Holdings Overlap
41.0% of EQTY's money is in holdings ROCY also owns. 33.4% of ROCY's money is in holdings EQTY also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
17 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in EQTY and 113 in ROCY, against full books of 39 and 236.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 92 positions for ROCY that do not appear in our book for EQTY (62.9% of the fund), and 20 for EQTY that do not appear in ROCY (51.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EQTY | Weight in ROCY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.90% | 6.41% | 1.51% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 1.71% | 7.34% | 5.63% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.22% | 4.19% | 0.97% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 0.83% | 4.94% | 4.11% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 4.99% | 0.75% | 4.24% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.89% | 2.73% | 0.16% |
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 4.06% | 1.25% | 2.81% |
| ADIAnalog Devices, Inc. | 3.79% | 0.57% | 3.22% |
| MSIMotorola Solutions, Inc | 3.34% | 0.17% | 3.17% |
| EOGEog Resources Inc | 2.03% | 0.87% | 1.16% |
41.0% of EQTY is already inside ROCY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EQTY or ROCY?
EQTY has an expense ratio of 0.99% while ROCY charges 0.35%. ROCY is the cheaper option, by $64 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between EQTY and ROCY?
41.0% of EQTY's money is in holdings ROCY also owns. 33.4% of ROCY's is in holdings EQTY also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in EQTY and 113 in ROCY.
Which pays a higher dividend, EQTY or ROCY?
EQTY yields 0.02% while ROCY yields 2.82%, so ROCY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is ROCY better than EQTY?
ROCY has a lower expense ratio. EQTY is less concentrated, with 42.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.