ESLG vs VXUS
Eventide Large Cap Growth ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, ESLG or VXUS?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ESLG | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.39% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $26M | $164.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.27% | 2.51% |
| Holdings | 357 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +16.85%Best | +11.63% |
| 1Y Return | +14.50% | +17.78%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.91% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.30% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.0% | 14.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -12.4% | -11.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $11,601 | $11,798Best |
| Fund Family | Eventide | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 30, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1 years).
ESLG vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
ESLG vs VXUS Performance
Eventide Large Cap Growth ETF (ESLG) is an ETF from Eventide and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ESLG returned +14.50% while VXUS returned +17.78%. Year to date, ESLG is up 16.85% versus a gain of 11.63% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ESLG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.0% compared with 14.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.4% for ESLG and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ESLG charges 0.39% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $5 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ESLG currently yields 0.27% against 2.51% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 1.9% of ESLG's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
ESLG and VXUS share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, ESLG as of Sep 15, 2026 and VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
4 positions in common, counted across the 119 positions we hold weights for in ESLG and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 357 and 8,844.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ESLG and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ESLG or VXUS?
ESLG has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ESLG or VXUS?
Over the past year ESLG returned +14.50% vs +17.78% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), ESLG annualized +16.01% vs +17.98% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ESLG or VXUS?
ESLG has been the more volatile fund at 16.0% annualized versus 14.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: ESLG -12.4% vs VXUS -11.3%.
Should I hold both ESLG and VXUS?
ESLG and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ESLG and VXUS?
At least 1.9% of ESLG's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 119 positions we hold weights for in ESLG and 8,082 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, ESLG or VXUS?
ESLG yields 0.27% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than ESLG?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.