ESLG vs VYM

ESLG vs VYM

Which is better, ESLG or VYM?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. ESLG led over the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 30.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricESLGVYM
Expense Ratio0.39%0.04%Best
AUM$26M$83.1B
Dividend Yield0.27%2.22%
Holdings357608
YTD Return+16.85%Best+11.61%
1Y Return+14.50%+15.90%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.72%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.76%
Volatility (annualized)16.0%10.8%Best
Max Drawdown-12.4%-6.7%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$11,601Best$11,500
Top 10 Weight30.8%26.1%Best
Fund FamilyEventideVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 30, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1 years).

ESLG vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

ESLG vs VYM Performance

Eventide Large Cap Growth ETF (ESLG) is an ETF from Eventide and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ESLG returned +14.50% while VYM returned +15.90%. Year to date, ESLG is up 16.85% versus a gain of 11.61% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ESLG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.0% compared with 10.8% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.4% for ESLG and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.44. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ESLG charges 0.39% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $4 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ESLG currently yields 0.27% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

ESLG already in VYM29.4%
VYM already in ESLG20.7%

29.4% of ESLG's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 20.7% of VYM's money is in holdings ESLG also owns.

ESLG and VYM share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, ESLG as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

35 positions in common, counted across the 119 positions we hold weights for in ESLG and 557 in VYM, against full books of 357 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 493 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for ESLG (76.4% of the fund), and 77 for ESLG that do not appear in VYM (67.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ESLGWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.91%7.35%3.44%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.1.66%1.50%0.16%
HDHome Depot Inc/The1.68%1.34%0.34%
LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares1.34%0.90%0.44%
IBMInternational Business Machines Corp.1.34%0.85%0.49%
UNPUnion Pacific Corp1.48%0.70%0.78%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.1.70%0.43%1.27%
WMWaste Mgmt1.45%0.34%1.11%
LOWLowes Cos., Inc.1.20%0.47%0.73%
PGRProgressive Corporation1.09%0.50%0.59%

29.4% of ESLG is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ESLGVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ESLG or VYM?

ESLG has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ESLG or VYM?

Over the past year ESLG returned +14.50% vs +15.90% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), ESLG annualized +16.01% vs +15.00% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ESLG or VYM?

ESLG has been the more volatile fund at 16.0% annualized versus 10.8% for VYM. Worst drawdown: ESLG -12.4% vs VYM -6.7%.

Should I hold both ESLG and VYM?

ESLG and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.44, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ESLG and VYM?

29.4% of ESLG's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 20.7% of VYM's is in holdings ESLG also owns. They hold 35 positions in common, counted across the 119 positions we hold weights for in ESLG and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, ESLG or VYM?

ESLG yields 0.27% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than ESLG?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. ESLG led over the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 30.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.