ESLG vs VOO

ESLG vs VOO

Which is better, ESLG or VOO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. ESLG is less concentrated, with 30.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: ESLG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricESLGVOO
Expense Ratio0.39%0.03%Best
AUM$26M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.27%1.04%
Holdings357506
YTD Return+16.85%Best+14.88%
1Y Return+14.50%+17.30%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.04%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.97%
Volatility (annualized)16.0%12.7%Best
Max Drawdown-12.4%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$11,601$11,774Best
Top 10 Weight30.8%Best37.6%
Fund FamilyEventideVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 30, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1 years).

ESLG vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

ESLG vs VOO Performance

Eventide Large Cap Growth ETF (ESLG) is an ETF from Eventide and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ESLG returned +14.50% while VOO returned +17.30%. Year to date, ESLG is up 16.85% versus a gain of 14.88% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ESLG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.0% compared with 12.7% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.4% for ESLG and -8.9% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ESLG charges 0.39% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $3 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ESLG currently yields 0.27% against 1.04% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

ESLG already in VOO88.9%
VOO already in ESLG27.7%

88.9% of ESLG's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 27.7% of VOO's money is in holdings ESLG also owns.

Most of ESLG is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, ESLG as of Sep 15, 2026 and VOO as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

91 positions in common, counted across the 119 positions we hold weights for in ESLG and 494 in VOO, against full books of 357 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 397 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for ESLG (71.5% of the fund), and 22 for ESLG that do not appear in VOO (8.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ESLGWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp10.62%7.55%3.07%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.91%2.86%1.05%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.79%1.41%1.38%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.41%1.21%1.20%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.17%1.44%0.73%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc1.87%0.42%1.45%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.1.66%0.58%1.08%
HDHome Depot Inc/The1.68%0.51%1.17%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity1.53%0.57%0.96%
SPGIS&p Global Inc.1.87%0.19%1.68%

88.9% of ESLG is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ESLGVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ESLG or VOO?

ESLG has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ESLG or VOO?

Over the past year ESLG returned +14.50% vs +17.30% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), ESLG annualized +16.01% vs +17.74% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ESLG or VOO?

ESLG has been the more volatile fund at 16.0% annualized versus 12.7% for VOO. Worst drawdown: ESLG -12.4% vs VOO -8.9%.

Should I hold both ESLG and VOO?

ESLG and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ESLG and VOO?

88.9% of ESLG's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 27.7% of VOO's is in holdings ESLG also owns. They hold 91 positions in common, counted across the 119 positions we hold weights for in ESLG and 494 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, ESLG or VOO?

ESLG yields 0.27% while VOO yields 1.04%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than ESLG?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. ESLG is less concentrated, with 30.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.