ETHO vs VXUS

ETHO vs VXUS

Which is better, ETHO or VXUS?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ETHO led over 1Y and the full window, VXUS over 3Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricETHOVXUS
Expense Ratio0.45%0.05%Best
AUM$196M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.70%2.59%
Holdings2888,747
YTD Return+22.70%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+29.35%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.29%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.40%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.6%14.8%Best
Max Drawdown-36.7%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$13,637$15,450Best
Fund FamilyAmplify ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 18, 2015Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 19, 2015 to Sep 4, 2026 (10.8 years).

ETHO vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.8 years both funds cover.

ETHO vs VXUS Performance

Amplify Etho Climate Leadership US ETF (ETHO) is an ETF from Amplify ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ETHO returned +29.35% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, ETHO is up 22.70% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, ETHO compounded at +16.29% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +6.40% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, ETHO has the edge at +12.46% annualized vs +7.68%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ETHO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.6% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.7% for ETHO and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ETHO charges 0.45% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $5 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ETHO currently yields 0.70% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

ETHO already in VXUS1.2%

At least 1.2% of ETHO's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

ETHO and VXUS share little of their money.

4 positions in common, counted across the 284 positions we hold weights for in ETHO and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 288 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ETHOWeight in VXUSDifference
HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc./Oh0.32%0.04%0.28%
EGPEastgroup Properties Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust0.32%0.00%0.32%
SMGScotts Miracle-Gro Company0.29%0.00%0.29%
CASHMeta Financial Group Inc0.28%0.00%0.28%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ETHO and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ETHOVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ETHO or VXUS?

ETHO has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ETHO or VXUS?

Over the past year ETHO returned +29.35% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so ETHO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), ETHO annualized +12.46% vs +7.68% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ETHO or VXUS?

ETHO has been the more volatile fund at 17.6% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: ETHO -36.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both ETHO and VXUS?

ETHO and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ETHO and VXUS?

At least 1.2% of ETHO's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 284 positions we hold weights for in ETHO and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, ETHO or VXUS?

ETHO yields 0.70% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than ETHO?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ETHO led over 1Y and the full window, VXUS over 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.