ETHO vs VYM

ETHO vs VYM

Which is better, ETHO or VYM?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. ETHO led over 1Y and the full window, VYM over 3Y and 5Y. ETHO is less concentrated, with 7.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: ETHO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricETHOVYM
Expense Ratio0.45%0.04%Best
AUM$196M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.70%2.24%
Holdings288613
YTD Return+22.70%Best+14.82%
1Y Return+29.35%Best+20.84%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.29%+18.64%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.40%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.6%13.9%Best
Max Drawdown-36.7%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,637$17,845Best
Top 10 Weight7.2%Best25.9%
Fund FamilyAmplify ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionNov 18, 2015Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 19, 2015 to Sep 4, 2026 (10.8 years).

ETHO vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.8 years both funds cover.

ETHO vs VYM Performance

Amplify Etho Climate Leadership US ETF (ETHO) is an ETF from Amplify ETFs and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ETHO returned +29.35% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, ETHO is up 22.70% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, ETHO compounded at +16.29% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +6.40% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, ETHO has the edge at +12.46% annualized vs +10.11%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ETHO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.6% compared with 13.9% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.7% for ETHO and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ETHO charges 0.45% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $4 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ETHO currently yields 0.70% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

ETHO already in VYM23.5%
VYM already in ETHO7.4%

23.5% of ETHO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 7.4% of VYM's money is in holdings ETHO also owns.

ETHO and VYM share little of their money.

71 positions in common, counted across the 284 positions we hold weights for in ETHO and 603 in VYM, against full books of 288 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 499 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for ETHO (90.0% of the fund), and 209 for ETHO that do not appear in VYM (74.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ETHOWeight in VYMDifference
TXNTexas Instrument Inc0.41%1.13%0.72%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.0.37%0.81%0.44%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.0.35%0.80%0.45%
PGRProgressive Corporation0.30%0.53%0.23%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.0.39%0.37%0.02%
NTAPNetapp Inc0.53%0.13%0.40%
ITWIllinois Tool Works Inc.0.32%0.32%0.00%
CAKECheesecake Factory Inc/the0.56%0.02%0.54%
TMUST-Mobile Usa Inc Esrw Usd Npv Ref Sm#5855580.24%0.34%0.10%
ROKRockwell Automation0.35%0.23%0.12%

23.5% of ETHO is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ETHOVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ETHO or VYM?

ETHO has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ETHO or VYM?

Over the past year ETHO returned +29.35% vs +20.84% for VYM, so ETHO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), ETHO annualized +12.46% vs +10.11% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ETHO or VYM?

ETHO has been the more volatile fund at 17.6% annualized versus 13.9% for VYM. Worst drawdown: ETHO -36.7% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both ETHO and VYM?

ETHO and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ETHO and VYM?

23.5% of ETHO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 7.4% of VYM's is in holdings ETHO also owns. They hold 71 positions in common, counted across the 284 positions we hold weights for in ETHO and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, ETHO or VYM?

ETHO yields 0.70% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than ETHO?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. ETHO led over 1Y and the full window, VYM over 3Y and 5Y. ETHO is less concentrated, with 7.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.