EVT vs VXUS
Eaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Dividend Income Fund vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, EVT or VXUS?
Equity-oriented Balanced against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EVT led over 1Y and the full window, VXUS over 3Y and 5Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EVT | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.59% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $1.8B | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 6.48% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 152 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +20.89%Best | +16.15% |
| 1Y Return | +28.84%Best | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.07% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.63% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.3% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -52.8% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,127 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | Eaton Vance | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Equity |
| Style | Equity-oriented Balanced | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 30, 2003 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
EVT vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
EVT vs VXUS Performance
Eaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Dividend Income Fund (EVT) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EVT returned +28.84% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, EVT is up 20.89% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, EVT compounded at +18.07% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +8.63% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, EVT has the edge at +6.36% annualized vs +4.93%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EVT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.3% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -52.8% for EVT and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EVT charges 1.59% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $159 vs $5 annually, a gap of $154 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EVT currently yields 6.48% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 119 holdings in EVT and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 93.4% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 25 positions appear in both.
The two holdings books were reported 123 days apart, EVT as of Feb 27, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
25 positions in common, counted across the 119 positions we hold weights for in EVT and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 152 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EVT | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| RD:CAThe Toronto-Dominion Bank | 0.61% | 0.45% | 0.16% |
| HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc./Oh | 1.00% | 0.04% | 0.96% |
| RY:CARoyal Bank Of Canada | 0.38% | 0.64% | 0.26% |
| SAN:MABanco Santander S.a. | 0.51% | 0.45% | 0.06% |
| BNS:CABank Of Nova Scotia/The Common Stock | 0.58% | 0.24% | 0.34% |
| BMO:CABank Of Montreal | 0.53% | 0.28% | 0.25% |
| ENB:CAEnbridge Inc. | 0.48% | 0.26% | 0.22% |
| CM:CACanadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce | 0.38% | 0.23% | 0.15% |
| 8316:JPSumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc. Shs | 0.30% | 0.31% | 0.01% |
| INGA:ASIng Groep Nv | 0.38% | 0.20% | 0.18% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of EVT and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EVT or VXUS?
EVT has an expense ratio of 1.59% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $154 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EVT or VXUS?
Over the past year EVT returned +28.84% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so EVT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), EVT annualized +6.36% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EVT or VXUS?
EVT has been the more volatile fund at 18.3% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EVT -52.8% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both EVT and VXUS?
EVT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, EVT or VXUS?
EVT yields 6.48% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so EVT currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than EVT?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EVT led over 1Y and the full window, VXUS over 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.