EVT vs VTI

EVT vs VTI

Which is better, EVT or VTI?

Equity-oriented Balanced against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. EVT led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEVTVTI
Expense Ratio1.59%0.03%Best
AUM$1.8B$666.9B
Dividend Yield6.48%1.07%
Holdings1523,543
YTD Return+20.56%Best+13.95%
1Y Return+29.06%Best+21.44%
3Y Return (annualized)+17.98%+21.10%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.35%+11.77%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.7%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-77.9%-56.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,933$17,443Best
Fund FamilyEaton VanceVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleEquity-oriented BalancedLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 30, 2003May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2003 to Sep 3, 2026 (22.9 years).

EVT vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 22.9 years both funds cover.

EVT vs VTI Performance

Eaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Dividend Income Fund (EVT) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EVT returned +29.06% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, EVT is up 20.56% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.

Over three years, EVT compounded at +17.98% per year against +21.10% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +8.35% and +11.77% respectively. Across the full 23-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.85% annualized vs +3.54%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EVT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.7% compared with 15.0% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -77.9% for EVT and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EVT charges 1.59% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $159 vs $3 annually, a gap of $156 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EVT currently yields 6.48% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 119 holdings in EVT and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 93.4% and 92.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 72 positions appear in both.

The two holdings books were reported 123 days apart, EVT as of Feb 27, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

72 positions in common, counted across the 119 positions we hold weights for in EVT and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 152 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EVTWeight in VTIDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.57%3.17%0.60%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.90%1.79%2.11%
JPMJpmorgan Chase3.58%1.11%2.47%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.31%2.27%0.04%
METAMeta Platform Inc 1.58%1.70%0.12%
CVXChevron Corp2.07%0.43%1.64%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.82%0.57%1.25%
BACBank Of America Corp.1.89%0.50%1.39%
MMM3M Company2.20%0.12%2.08%
CSXCsx Corp.1.94%0.12%1.82%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EVT and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EVTVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EVT or VTI?

EVT has an expense ratio of 1.59% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $156 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EVT or VTI?

Over the past year EVT returned +29.06% vs +21.44% for VTI, so EVT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (23 years), EVT annualized +3.54% vs +9.85% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EVT or VTI?

EVT has been the more volatile fund at 20.7% annualized versus 15.0% for VTI. Worst drawdown: EVT -77.9% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both EVT and VTI?

EVT and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EVT or VTI?

EVT yields 6.48% while VTI yields 1.07%, so EVT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than EVT?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. EVT led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.