EVT vs VYM

EVT vs VYM

Which is better, EVT or VYM?

Equity-oriented Balanced against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. EVT led over 1Y, VYM over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEVTVYM
Expense Ratio1.59%0.04%Best
AUM$1.8B$81.6B
Dividend Yield6.48%2.24%
Holdings152613
YTD Return+20.56%Best+15.29%
1Y Return+29.06%Best+22.23%
3Y Return (annualized)+17.98%+18.81%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.35%+12.14%Best
Volatility (annualized)21.9%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-77.9%-58.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,933$17,734Best
Fund FamilyEaton VanceVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleEquity-oriented BalancedLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 30, 2003Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Sep 3, 2026 (19.8 years).

EVT vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.8 years both funds cover.

EVT vs VYM Performance

Eaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Dividend Income Fund (EVT) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EVT returned +29.06% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, EVT is up 20.56% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Over three years, EVT compounded at +17.98% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +8.35% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.02% annualized vs +2.76%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EVT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.9% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -77.9% for EVT and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EVT charges 1.59% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $159 vs $4 annually, a gap of $155 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EVT currently yields 6.48% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

VYM already in EVT28.1%

At least 28.1% of VYM's money is in holdings EVT also owns.

Stated as a floor: for EVT, our book for it covers 93.4% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VYM and EVT share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 123 days apart, EVT as of Feb 27, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

49 positions in common, counted across the 119 positions we hold weights for in EVT and 603 in VYM, against full books of 152 and 613.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EVTWeight in VYMDifference
JPMJpmorgan Chase3.58%3.38%0.20%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.82%1.93%0.11%
BACBank Of America Corp.1.89%1.56%0.33%
CVXChevron Corp2.07%1.28%0.79%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.1.11%1.85%0.74%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.0.56%2.36%1.80%
MRKMerck & Company Inc1.44%1.32%0.12%
MMM3M Company2.20%0.35%1.85%
LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares1.47%0.99%0.48%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.1.34%1.05%0.29%

28.1% of VYM is already inside EVT.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EVTVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EVT or VYM?

EVT has an expense ratio of 1.59% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $155 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EVT or VYM?

Over the past year EVT returned +29.06% vs +22.23% for VYM, so EVT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), EVT annualized +2.76% vs +7.02% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EVT or VYM?

EVT has been the more volatile fund at 21.9% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: EVT -77.9% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both EVT and VYM?

EVT and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EVT and VYM?

At least 28.1% of VYM's money is in holdings EVT also owns. Our book for EVT is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 49 positions in common, counted across the 119 positions we hold weights for in EVT and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, EVT or VYM?

EVT yields 6.48% while VYM yields 2.24%, so EVT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than EVT?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. EVT led over 1Y, VYM over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.