EVUS vs NUDV

EVUS vs NUDV

Which is better, EVUS or NUDV?

Nearly the same fund. EVUS costs less.

EVUS has a lower expense ratio. EVUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. NUDV is less concentrated, with 23.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.8%.

Lower Fees: EVUSHigher Returns: EVUSLess Concentrated: NUDV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEVUSNUDV
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.26%
AUM$379M$54M
Dividend Yield1.44%2.07%
Holdings22686
YTD Return+15.77%Best+9.28%
1Y Return+20.41%Best+15.45%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.67%Best+16.10%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.94%
Volatility (annualized)12.2%Best13.4%
Max Drawdown-15.7%Best-16.5%
$10,000 over 3.7 years$15,615Best$14,363
Top 10 Weight29.8%23.5%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Nuveen
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJan 31, 2023Sep 27, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 2, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (3.7 years).

EVUS vs NUDV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.7 years both funds cover.

Compare EVUS against instead:EVUS vs SPYEVUS vs QQQEVUS vs VOOEVUS vs VTINUDV against:NUDV vs VXUS

EVUS vs NUDV Performance

ishares ESG Aware MSCI USA Value ETF (EVUS) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Nuveen ESG Dividend ETF (NUDV) is an ETF from Nuveen. Over the past year EVUS returned +20.41% while NUDV returned +15.45%. Year to date, EVUS is up 15.77% versus a gain of 9.28% for NUDV.

Over three years, EVUS compounded at +18.67% per year against +16.10% for NUDV. Across the full 4-year window we track, EVUS has the edge at +12.80% annualized vs +10.28%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NUDV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.4% compared with 12.2% for EVUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.7% for EVUS and -16.5% for NUDV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EVUS charges 0.18% per year while NUDV charges 0.26%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $26 annually, a gap of $8 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EVUS currently yields 1.44% against 2.07% for NUDV.

Holdings Overlap

EVUS already in NUDV35.0%
NUDV already in EVUS92.9%

35.0% of EVUS's money is in holdings NUDV also owns. 92.9% of NUDV's money is in holdings EVUS also owns.

Most of NUDV is already inside EVUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

74 positions in common, counted across the 223 positions we hold weights for in EVUS and 83 in NUDV, against full books of 226 and 86.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 8 positions for NUDV that do not appear in our book for EVUS (6.1% of the fund), and 144 for EVUS that do not appear in NUDV (64.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EVUSWeight in NUDVDifference
KOCoca Cola Co.1.18%2.66%1.48%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.47%2.34%0.87%
GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The1.14%2.54%1.40%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.1.49%2.18%0.69%
MRKMerck & Company Inc1.01%2.60%1.59%
PGProcter & Gamble Company1.12%2.32%1.20%
MSMorgan Stanley0.99%2.32%1.33%
IBMInternational Business Machines Corp.0.77%2.25%1.48%
VZVerizon Communications Inc Vz0.79%2.14%1.35%
DEDeere & Co Sedol 22612030.64%2.12%1.48%

92.9% of NUDV is already inside EVUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EVUSNUDV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EVUS or NUDV?

EVUS has an expense ratio of 0.18% while NUDV charges 0.26%. EVUS is the cheaper option, by $8 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EVUS or NUDV?

Over the past year EVUS returned +20.41% vs +15.45% for NUDV, so EVUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), EVUS annualized +12.80% vs +10.28% for NUDV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EVUS or NUDV?

NUDV has been the more volatile fund at 13.4% annualized versus 12.2% for EVUS. Worst drawdown: EVUS -15.7% vs NUDV -16.5%.

Should I hold both EVUS and NUDV?

EVUS and NUDV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EVUS and NUDV?

92.9% of NUDV's money is in holdings EVUS also owns. 92.9% of NUDV's is in holdings EVUS also owns. They hold 74 positions in common, counted across the 223 positions we hold weights for in EVUS and 83 in NUDV.

Which pays a higher dividend, EVUS or NUDV?

EVUS yields 1.44% while NUDV yields 2.07%, so NUDV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NUDV better than EVUS?

EVUS has a lower expense ratio. EVUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. NUDV is less concentrated, with 23.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.