FELC vs UTF

FELC vs UTF

Which is better, FELC or UTF?

FELC has been ahead.

FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: FELCHigher Returns: FELC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFELCUTF
Expense Ratio0.18%Best3.42%
AUM$8.6B$3.0B
Dividend Yield0.83%7.58%
Holdings590311
YTD Return+14.93%Best+10.17%
1Y Return+19.54%Best+14.56%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.11%Best+17.54%
5Y Return (annualized)-+5.94%
Volatility (annualized)11.7%Best15.4%
Max Drawdown-18.6%-15.8%Best
$10,000 over 2.9 years$17,848Best$15,237
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Cohen & Steers Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 20, 2023Mar 30, 2004

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 20, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

FELC vs UTF growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare FELC against instead:FELC vs SPYFELC vs QQQFELC vs VOOFELC vs VTIUTF against:UTF vs VXUS

FELC vs UTF Performance

Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF (FELC) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund Inc (UTF) is an ETF from Cohen & Steers Funds. Over the past year FELC returned +19.54% while UTF returned +14.56%. Year to date, FELC is up 14.93% versus a gain of 10.17% for UTF.

Over three years, FELC compounded at +22.11% per year against +17.54% for UTF.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

UTF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 11.7% for FELC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.6% for FELC and -15.8% for UTF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.24. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FELC charges 0.18% per year while UTF charges 3.42%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $342 annually, a gap of $324 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FELC currently yields 0.83% against 7.58% for UTF.

Holdings Overlap

FELC already in UTF1.8%

At least 1.8% of FELC's money is in holdings UTF also owns.

Stated as a floor: for UTF, our book for it covers 93.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

FELC and UTF share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 94 days apart, FELC as of Oct 2, 2026 and UTF as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

9 positions in common, counted across the 300 positions we hold weights for in FELC and 252 in UTF, against full books of 590 and 311.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FELCWeight in UTFDifference
CSXCsx Corp.0.08%3.09%3.01%
AMTAmerican Tower Corporation0.11%2.09%1.98%
PPLPpl Corp (Utilities)0.39%1.72%1.33%
SRESempra Common Stock0.43%1.26%0.83%
SOSouthern Co.0.04%1.52%1.48%
NSCNorfolk Southern Corp0.02%1.49%1.47%
CCitigroup Inc 6.875 11/73 6.88 2173-11-150.41%0.05%0.36%
WMBWilliams Cos. Inc.0.00%0.41%0.41%
GSGoldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The), Series V0.27%0.02%0.25%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FELC and UTF you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FELCUTF

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FELC or UTF?

FELC has an expense ratio of 0.18% while UTF charges 3.42%. FELC is the cheaper option, by $324 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FELC or UTF?

Over the past year FELC returned +19.54% vs +14.56% for UTF, so FELC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FELC or UTF?

UTF has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 11.7% for FELC. Worst drawdown: FELC -18.6% vs UTF -15.8%.

Should I hold both FELC and UTF?

FELC and UTF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.24, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FELC and UTF?

At least 1.8% of FELC's money is in holdings UTF also owns. Our book for UTF is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 300 positions we hold weights for in FELC and 252 in UTF.

Which pays a higher dividend, FELC or UTF?

FELC yields 0.83% while UTF yields 7.58%, so UTF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is UTF better than FELC?

FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.