FELC vs VICE
Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF vs AdvisorShares Vice ETF
Which is better, FELC or VICE?
FELC has been ahead.
FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y and the full window. FELC is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FELC | VICE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.99% |
| AUM | $8.6B | $6M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.83% | 0.75% |
| Holdings | 590 | 25 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.9%Best | 14.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -18.6% | -16.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.8 years | $17,907Best | $13,717 |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.1%Best | 48.4% |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | Advisor Shares |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 20, 2023 | Dec 11, 2017 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 55 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. FELC has data through Oct 15, 2026 and VICE through Aug 21, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 20, 2023 to Aug 21, 2026 (2.8 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VICE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.0% compared with 11.9% for FELC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.6% for FELC and -16.1% for VICE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FELC charges 0.18% per year while VICE charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $99 annually, a gap of $81 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FELC currently yields 0.83% against 0.75% for VICE.
Holdings Overlap
10.1% of FELC's money is in holdings VICE also owns. 43.1% of VICE's money is in holdings FELC also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 94 days apart, FELC as of Oct 2, 2026 and VICE as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
10 positions in common, counted across the 300 positions we hold weights for in FELC and 24 in VICE, against full books of 590 and 25.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 11 positions for VICE that do not appear in our book for FELC (42.8% of the fund), and 211 for FELC that do not appear in VICE (89.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FELC | Weight in VICE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.93% | 4.81% | 4.12% |
| VSCOVictoria'S Secret & Co Common Stock USD 0.01 | 0.00% | 5.49% | 5.49% |
| MOAltria Group Inc | 0.07% | 4.79% | 4.72% |
| KOCoca Cola Co. | 0.52% | 4.28% | 3.76% |
| MNSTMonster Beverage Corp. | 0.19% | 4.61% | 4.42% |
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 0.19% | 4.56% | 4.37% |
| RSIRush Street Interactive Inc | 0.00% | 4.47% | 4.47% |
| SBUXStarbucks Corp | 0.09% | 3.67% | 3.58% |
| GLPIGaming And Leisure Properties Inc | 0.08% | 3.59% | 3.51% |
| VICIVici Properties Inc | 0.00% | 2.79% | 2.79% |
43.1% of VICE is already inside FELC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FELC or VICE?
FELC has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VICE charges 0.99%. FELC is the cheaper option, by $81 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, FELC or VICE?
VICE has been the more volatile fund at 14.0% annualized versus 11.9% for FELC. Worst drawdown: FELC -18.6% vs VICE -16.1%.
Should I hold both FELC and VICE?
FELC and VICE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FELC and VICE?
43.1% of VICE's money is in holdings FELC also owns. 43.1% of VICE's is in holdings FELC also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 300 positions we hold weights for in FELC and 24 in VICE.
Which pays a higher dividend, FELC or VICE?
FELC yields 0.83% while VICE yields 0.75%, so FELC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VICE better than FELC?
FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y and the full window. FELC is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.