FTCS vs ROCY

FTCS vs ROCY

Which is better, FTCS or ROCY?

ROCY costs less.

ROCY has a lower expense ratio. FTCS is less concentrated, with 22.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.9%.

Lower Fees: ROCYLess Concentrated: FTCS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFTCSROCY
Expense Ratio0.53%0.35%Best
AUM$7.5B$754M
Dividend Yield1.06%2.82%
Holdings102236
YTD Return+5.09%+15.89%Best
1Y Return+5.34%-
3Y Return (annualized)+10.06%-
5Y Return (annualized)+6.13%-
Top 10 Weight22.1%Best42.9%
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)J.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 6, 2006Mar 18, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

FTCS vs ROCY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare FTCS against instead:FTCS vs SPYFTCS vs QQQFTCS vs VOOFTCS vs VTIROCY against:ROCY vs VXUS

FTCS vs ROCY Performance

First Trust Capital Strength ETF (FTCS) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and JPMorgan Equity Premium Yield ETF (ROCY) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Year to date, FTCS is up 5.09% versus a gain of 15.89% for ROCY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FTCS charges 0.53% per year while ROCY charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $53 vs $35 annually, a gap of $18 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTCS currently yields 1.06% against 2.82% for ROCY.

Holdings Overlap

FTCS already in ROCY37.5%
ROCY already in FTCS18.6%

37.5% of FTCS's money is in holdings ROCY also owns. 18.6% of ROCY's money is in holdings FTCS also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

19 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FTCS and 113 in ROCY, against full books of 102 and 236.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 90 positions for ROCY that do not appear in our book for FTCS (77.7% of the fund), and 31 for FTCS that do not appear in ROCY (62.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FTCSWeight in ROCYDifference
AAPLApple, Inc1.96%7.34%5.38%
MAMastercard Inc2.08%1.67%0.41%
CSXCsx Corp.1.93%1.18%0.75%
EOGEog Resources Inc2.11%0.87%1.24%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T2.12%0.75%1.37%
AMPAmeriprise Financial Inc2.10%0.74%1.36%
CMECme Group, Cl A2.24%0.57%1.67%
AXPAmerican Express Co.1.81%0.99%0.82%
MMM3M Company2.04%0.64%1.40%
NOCNorthrop Grumman Corp.1.99%0.58%1.41%

37.5% of FTCS is already inside ROCY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FTCSROCY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FTCS or ROCY?

FTCS has an expense ratio of 0.53% while ROCY charges 0.35%. ROCY is the cheaper option, by $18 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between FTCS and ROCY?

37.5% of FTCS's money is in holdings ROCY also owns. 18.6% of ROCY's is in holdings FTCS also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FTCS and 113 in ROCY.

Which pays a higher dividend, FTCS or ROCY?

FTCS yields 1.06% while ROCY yields 2.82%, so ROCY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ROCY better than FTCS?

ROCY has a lower expense ratio. FTCS is less concentrated, with 22.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.