FTCS vs SPY
First Trust Capital Strength ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, FTCS or SPY?
SPY has been ahead.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. FTCS is less concentrated, with 21.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FTCS | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.53% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $8.0B | $814.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.08% | 1.01% |
| Holdings | 102 | 505 |
| YTD Return | +8.26% | +13.34%Best |
| 1Y Return | +7.75% | +19.97%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +11.00% | +21.20%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +6.13% | +12.81%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.6% | 15.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -54.1%Best | -56.5% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,465 | $18,270Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 21.5%Best | 38.0% |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 6, 2006 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 11, 2006 to Sep 4, 2026 (20.2 years).
FTCS vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 20.2 years both funds cover.
FTCS vs SPY Performance
First Trust Capital Strength ETF (FTCS) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year FTCS returned +7.75% while SPY returned +19.97%. Year to date, FTCS is up 8.26% versus a gain of 13.34% for SPY.
Over three years, FTCS compounded at +11.00% per year against +21.20% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +6.13% and +12.81% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +9.74% annualized vs +8.68%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FTCS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.6% compared with 15.3% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -54.1% for FTCS and -56.5% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FTCS charges 0.53% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $53 vs $9 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTCS currently yields 1.08% against 1.01% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
99.8% of FTCS's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 18.1% of SPY's money is in holdings FTCS also owns.
Most of FTCS is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
50 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FTCS and 504 in SPY, against full books of 102 and 505.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 446 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for FTCS (81.4% of the fund), and 0 for FTCS that do not appear in SPY (0.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FTCS | Weight in SPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 1.81% | 6.83% | 5.02% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 1.99% | 0.92% | 1.07% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 1.97% | 0.92% | 1.05% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 2.03% | 0.69% | 1.34% |
| WMTWalmart, Inc. | 1.91% | 0.73% | 1.18% |
| COSTCostco Wholesale Corp. | 1.94% | 0.63% | 1.31% |
| KOCoca Cola Co. | 2.06% | 0.50% | 1.56% |
| HDHome Depot Inc/The | 2.02% | 0.52% | 1.50% |
| AMGNAmgen Inc. | 2.16% | 0.32% | 1.84% |
| GRMNGarminltd. | 2.35% | 0.08% | 2.27% |
99.8% of FTCS is already inside SPY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FTCS or SPY?
FTCS has an expense ratio of 0.53% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FTCS or SPY?
Over the past year FTCS returned +7.75% vs +19.97% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), FTCS annualized +8.68% vs +9.74% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FTCS or SPY?
FTCS has been the more volatile fund at 15.6% annualized versus 15.3% for SPY. Worst drawdown: FTCS -54.1% vs SPY -56.5%.
Should I hold both FTCS and SPY?
FTCS and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FTCS and SPY?
99.8% of FTCS's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 18.1% of SPY's is in holdings FTCS also owns. They hold 50 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FTCS and 504 in SPY.
Which pays a higher dividend, FTCS or SPY?
FTCS yields 1.08% while SPY yields 1.01%, so FTCS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than FTCS?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. FTCS is less concentrated, with 21.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.