FTG vs MID

FTG vs MID

Which is better, FTG or MID?

MID costs less.

MID has a lower expense ratio. FTG is less concentrated, with 31.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.3%.

Lower Fees: MIDLess Concentrated: FTG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFTGMID
Expense Ratio0.79%0.39%Best
AUM$5M$104M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.14%
Holdings4935
YTD Return-3.40%+11.14%Best
1Y Return-+8.62%
3Y Return (annualized)-+17.40%
5Y Return (annualized)-+5.10%
Top 10 Weight31.1%Best52.3%
Fund FamilyFuller & Thaler Asset ManagementAmerican Century Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthMid Cap Growth
InceptionAug 18, 2026Jul 15, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

FTG vs MID growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare FTG against instead:FTG vs SPYFTG vs QQQFTG vs VOOFTG vs VTIMID against:MID vs VXUS

FTG vs MID Performance

FullerThaler Behavioral Growth ETF (FTG) is an ETF from Fuller & Thaler Asset Management and American Century Mid Cap Growth Impact ETF (MID) is an ETF from American Century Investments. Year to date, FTG is down 3.40% versus a gain of 11.14% for MID.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FTG charges 0.79% per year while MID charges 0.39%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $39 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTG currently yields 0.00% against 0.14% for MID.

Holdings Overlap

FTG already in MID12.6%
MID already in FTG12.0%

12.6% of FTG's money is in holdings MID also owns. 12.0% of MID's money is in holdings FTG also owns.

FTG and MID share little of their money.

6 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in FTG and 34 in MID, against full books of 49 and 35.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 25 positions for MID that do not appear in our book for FTG (81.3% of the fund), and 40 for FTG that do not appear in MID (84.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FTGWeight in MIDDifference
MTSIMacom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.2.10%4.78%2.68%
NTRANatera Inc2.68%2.06%0.62%
DXCMDexcom Inc.2.75%1.51%1.24%
AFRMAffirm Holdings Inc Class A2.08%1.10%0.98%
INSMInsmed Inc1.63%1.22%0.41%
AXONAxon Enterprise Inc1.35%1.31%0.04%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FTG and MID you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FTGMID

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FTG or MID?

FTG has an expense ratio of 0.79% while MID charges 0.39%. MID is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between FTG and MID?

12.6% of FTG's money is in holdings MID also owns. 12.0% of MID's is in holdings FTG also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in FTG and 34 in MID.

Which pays a higher dividend, FTG or MID?

FTG yields 0.00% while MID yields 0.14%, so MID currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MID better than FTG?

MID has a lower expense ratio. FTG is less concentrated, with 31.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.