FVD vs VTI

FVD vs VTI

Which is better, FVD or VTI?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFVDVTI
Expense Ratio0.62%0.03%Best
AUM$8.2B$666.9B
Dividend Yield2.23%1.07%
Holdings4983,543
YTD Return+9.77%+13.59%Best
1Y Return+10.92%+20.00%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+11.67%+20.95%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.47%+11.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)13.3%Best15.6%
Max Drawdown-54.1%Best-56.6%
$10,000 over 5 years$13,682$17,474Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 19, 2003May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 19, 2005 to Sep 4, 2026 (20.7 years).

FVD vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 20.7 years both funds cover.

FVD vs VTI Performance

First Trust Value Line Dividend Index Fund (FVD) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FVD returned +10.92% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, FVD is up 9.77% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, FVD compounded at +11.67% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +6.47% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 21-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.52% annualized vs +7.00%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.6% compared with 13.3% for FVD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -54.1% for FVD and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FVD charges 0.62% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $62 vs $3 annually, a gap of $59 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FVD currently yields 2.23% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

FVD already in VTI70.8%

At least 70.8% of FVD's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of FVD is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

175 positions in common, counted across the 247 positions we hold weights for in FVD and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 498 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FVDWeight in VTIDifference
JPMJpmorgan Chase0.41%1.11%0.70%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common0.39%0.84%0.45%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.0.39%0.78%0.39%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.43%0.57%0.14%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.38%0.61%0.23%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials0.41%0.50%0.09%
HDHome Depot Inc/The0.42%0.48%0.06%
PGProcter & Gamble Company0.40%0.47%0.07%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.39%0.44%0.05%
CVXChevron Corp0.39%0.43%0.04%

70.8% of FVD is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FVDVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FVD or VTI?

FVD has an expense ratio of 0.62% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $59 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FVD or VTI?

Over the past year FVD returned +10.92% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (21 years), FVD annualized +7.00% vs +9.52% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FVD or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.6% annualized versus 13.3% for FVD. Worst drawdown: FVD -54.1% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both FVD and VTI?

FVD and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FVD and VTI?

At least 70.8% of FVD's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 175 positions in common, counted across the 247 positions we hold weights for in FVD and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, FVD or VTI?

FVD yields 2.23% while VTI yields 1.07%, so FVD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than FVD?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.