FXU vs SPY

FXU vs SPY

Which is better, FXU or SPY?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.0%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: SPYLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFXUSPY
Expense Ratio0.61%0.09%Best
AUM$798M$814.4B
Dividend Yield2.19%1.01%
Holdings82505
YTD Return+4.50%+13.78%Best
1Y Return+9.79%+21.44%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.50%+21.38%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+10.64%+12.80%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.5%Best15.5%
Max Drawdown-51.5%Best-56.5%
$10,000 over 5 years$16,579$18,262Best
Top 10 Weight41.0%38.0%Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)State Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 8, 2007Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 10, 2007 to Sep 3, 2026 (19.3 years).

FXU vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.3 years both funds cover.

FXU vs SPY Performance

First Trust Utilities AlphaDEX Fund (FXU) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year FXU returned +9.79% while SPY returned +21.44%. Year to date, FXU is up 4.50% versus a gain of 13.78% for SPY.

Over three years, FXU compounded at +19.50% per year against +21.38% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +10.64% and +12.80% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +9.29% annualized vs +5.25%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.5% compared with 14.5% for FXU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -51.5% for FXU and -56.5% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FXU charges 0.61% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $61 vs $9 annually, a gap of $52 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FXU currently yields 2.19% against 1.01% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

FXU already in SPY72.9%
SPY already in FXU1.8%

72.9% of FXU's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 1.8% of SPY's money is in holdings FXU also owns.

Most of FXU is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

29 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in FXU and 504 in SPY, against full books of 82 and 505.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 467 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for FXU (97.7% of the fund), and 9 for FXU that do not appear in SPY (25.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FXUWeight in SPYDifference
PCGPg&E Corp.4.38%0.06%4.32%
ESEversource Energ4.30%0.04%4.26%
AESAes Corporation4.30%0.02%4.28%
EXCExelon4.21%0.07%4.14%
EDConsolidated Edison Inc4.20%0.06%4.14%
EIXEdison Intl3.93%0.04%3.89%
DUKDuke Energy Corp3.34%0.15%3.19%
PPLPpl Corp (Utilities)3.30%0.04%3.26%
EVRGEvergy Inc.3.30%0.03%3.27%
PNWPinnacle West Capital Corp.3.25%0.02%3.23%

72.9% of FXU is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FXUSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FXU or SPY?

FXU has an expense ratio of 0.61% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $52 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FXU or SPY?

Over the past year FXU returned +9.79% vs +21.44% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), FXU annualized +5.25% vs +9.29% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FXU or SPY?

SPY has been the more volatile fund at 15.5% annualized versus 14.5% for FXU. Worst drawdown: FXU -51.5% vs SPY -56.5%.

Should I hold both FXU and SPY?

FXU and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FXU and SPY?

72.9% of FXU's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 1.8% of SPY's is in holdings FXU also owns. They hold 29 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in FXU and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, FXU or SPY?

FXU yields 2.19% while SPY yields 1.01%, so FXU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than FXU?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.