FXU vs VXUS
First Trust Utilities AlphaDEX Fund vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, FXU or VXUS?
Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FXU led over 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FXU | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.61% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $798M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.19% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 82 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +4.50% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | +9.79% | +27.46%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.50% | +20.30%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.64%Best | +8.96% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.6%Best | 15.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -34.8%Best | -39.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,579Best | $15,358 |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 8, 2007 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 3, 2026 (15.6 years).
FXU vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
FXU vs VXUS Performance
First Trust Utilities AlphaDEX Fund (FXU) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FXU returned +9.79% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, FXU is up 4.50% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, FXU compounded at +19.50% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +10.64% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, FXU has the edge at +7.65% annualized vs +4.90%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 13.6% for FXU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.8% for FXU and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FXU charges 0.61% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $61 vs $5 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FXU currently yields 2.19% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 1.7% of FXU's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
FXU and VXUS share little of their money.
2 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in FXU and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 82 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FXU and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FXU or VXUS?
FXU has an expense ratio of 0.61% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FXU or VXUS?
Over the past year FXU returned +9.79% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), FXU annualized +7.65% vs +4.90% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FXU or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 13.6% for FXU. Worst drawdown: FXU -34.8% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both FXU and VXUS?
FXU and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FXU and VXUS?
At least 1.7% of FXU's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in FXU and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, FXU or VXUS?
FXU yields 2.19% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than FXU?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FXU led over 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.