GAMR vs SPY

GAMR vs SPY

Which is better, GAMR or SPY?

Each has led over a different period.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. GAMR led over the full window, SPY over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 76.2%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGAMRSPY
Expense Ratio0.59%0.09%Best
AUM$40M$814.4B
Dividend Yield0.50%1.01%
Holdings48505
YTD Return+7.62%+13.34%Best
1Y Return+7.06%+19.97%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.98%+21.20%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+1.94%+12.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)24.0%15.1%Best
Max Drawdown-54.2%-34.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$11,008$18,270Best
Top 10 Weight76.2%38.0%Best
Fund FamilyAmplify ETFsState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 8, 2016Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 10, 2016 to Sep 4, 2026 (10.5 years).

GAMR vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.5 years both funds cover.

GAMR vs SPY Performance

Amplify Video Game Leaders ETF (GAMR) is an ETF from Amplify ETFs and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year GAMR returned +7.06% while SPY returned +19.97%. Year to date, GAMR is up 7.62% versus a gain of 13.34% for SPY.

Over three years, GAMR compounded at +19.98% per year against +21.20% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +1.94% and +12.81% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, GAMR has the edge at +14.83% annualized vs +14.55%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GAMR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.0% compared with 15.1% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -54.2% for GAMR and -34.1% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GAMR charges 0.59% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $9 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GAMR currently yields 0.50% against 1.01% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

GAMR already in SPY48.0%
SPY already in GAMR16.6%

48.0% of GAMR's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 16.6% of SPY's money is in holdings GAMR also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

6 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in GAMR and 504 in SPY, against full books of 48 and 505.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 490 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for GAMR (82.8% of the fund), and 5 for GAMR that do not appear in SPY (10.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GAMRWeight in SPYDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.10.38%7.71%2.67%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 3712.16%5.50%6.66%
METAMeta Platform Inc 9.89%1.94%7.95%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc9.40%1.27%8.13%
APPAppLovin Corp. Com Cl A3.44%0.17%3.27%
TTWOTake-Two Interactive Software, Inc.2.76%0.06%2.70%

48.0% of GAMR is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GAMRSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GAMR or SPY?

GAMR has an expense ratio of 0.59% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GAMR or SPY?

Over the past year GAMR returned +7.06% vs +19.97% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), GAMR annualized +14.83% vs +14.55% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GAMR or SPY?

GAMR has been the more volatile fund at 24.0% annualized versus 15.1% for SPY. Worst drawdown: GAMR -54.2% vs SPY -34.1%.

Should I hold both GAMR and SPY?

GAMR and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GAMR and SPY?

48.0% of GAMR's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 16.6% of SPY's is in holdings GAMR also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in GAMR and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, GAMR or SPY?

GAMR yields 0.50% while SPY yields 1.01%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than GAMR?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. GAMR led over the full window, SPY over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 76.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.