GAMR vs VXUS

GAMR vs VXUS

Which is better, GAMR or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GAMR led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGAMRVXUS
Expense Ratio0.59%0.05%Best
AUM$40M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.50%2.59%
Holdings488,747
YTD Return+7.62%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+7.06%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.98%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+1.94%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)24.0%14.7%Best
Max Drawdown-54.2%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$11,008$15,450Best
Fund FamilyAmplify ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 8, 2016Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 10, 2016 to Sep 4, 2026 (10.5 years).

GAMR vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.5 years both funds cover.

GAMR vs VXUS Performance

Amplify Video Game Leaders ETF (GAMR) is an ETF from Amplify ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GAMR returned +7.06% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, GAMR is up 7.62% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, GAMR compounded at +19.98% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +1.94% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, GAMR has the edge at +14.83% annualized vs +8.67%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GAMR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.0% compared with 14.7% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -54.2% for GAMR and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GAMR charges 0.59% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $5 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GAMR currently yields 0.50% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

GAMR already in VXUS24.7%

At least 24.7% of GAMR's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

GAMR and VXUS share little of their money.

7 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in GAMR and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 48 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GAMRWeight in VXUSDifference
6758:JPSony Corporation5.33%0.26%5.07%
7974:JPNintendo Co Ltd5.42%0.10%5.32%
7832:JPBANDAI NAMCO Holdings Inc. Shs3.56%0.03%3.53%
ALL:AUAristocrat Leisure Ltd2.95%0.05%2.90%
9766:JPKonami Holdings Corp2.62%0.02%2.60%
3293:TWInternational Games System Co Ltd2.46%0.01%2.45%
2357:TWAsustek Computer Inc2.39%0.03%2.36%

24.7% of GAMR is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GAMRVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GAMR or VXUS?

GAMR has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GAMR or VXUS?

Over the past year GAMR returned +7.06% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), GAMR annualized +14.83% vs +8.67% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GAMR or VXUS?

GAMR has been the more volatile fund at 24.0% annualized versus 14.7% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: GAMR -54.2% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both GAMR and VXUS?

GAMR and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GAMR and VXUS?

At least 24.7% of GAMR's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in GAMR and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, GAMR or VXUS?

GAMR yields 0.50% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than GAMR?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GAMR led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.